The State of New Hampshire EMPLOYMENT SECURITY REVISED
[…] If any employer required to pay contributions under this chapter neglects or refuses to paycontributions after demand, the amount, together with all penalties, fees, and interest and anycosts that may accrue becomes a lien in favor of the state upon all property and rights to propertywhether real or personal, belonging to the employer. The lien arises at the time demand is madeby the commissioner and continues until the liability for the sum, with interest and costs, issatisfied. Certificates of release of such lien shall be issued on the satisfaction of the lien. For thepurposes of RSA 282-A:141-155, "employer' in the case of corporations or limited liabilitycompanies includes the president, treasurer, members, or any other person in a managerialcapacity of said corporation or limited liability company. No lien against real property under thissection shall be effective until it is recorded at the registry of deeds for the county in which thereal property lies. Liens against personal property shall be filed in the office of the secretary ofstate. Fees for recording and filing such liens and any certificates of release thereof shall be inaccordance with RSA 478:17-g.

Last Source: 2001, 102:30, eff. July 1, 2001.

282-A:144 Injunction