The Statutory President
[…] 113. Pub. L. No. 81-152, 63 Stat. 377 (1949) (codified as amended in scattered sections of

40 and 41 U.S.C.).

114. Id. § 205(a) (codified as amended at 40 U.S.C.A. § 121(a) (2004)).

115. Exec. Order No. 12,092, 3 C.F.R. 249 (1978).

116. Exec. Order No. 13,201, 3 C.F.R. 754 (2001), reprinted in 41 U.S.C.A. § 254 (2004).

117. See 40 U.S.C. § 501 (formerly codified at 40 U.S.C. § 481) (directing the Administratorof General Services to act to the extent his or her actions are "advantageous to the Federal

Government in terms of economy, efficiency, or service"); see also AFL-CIO v. Kahn, 618 F.2d784, 788 n.22 (D.C. Cir. 1979) (noting that the words "economy" and "efficiency" recurthroughout the legislative history of the act).

HeinOnline -- 90 Iowa L. Rev. 563 2004-2005

Page 27: The Statutory President

90 IOWA LAWREVIEW