Embed Size (px)
[…] prejudice Campbell’s substantial rights.
1. The Habitual Criminal Statute Requires Proof of a Specific Felony Conviction.
¶47 The habitual criminal statute does not establish a substantive offense but
instead provides for increased penalties for repeat offenders based on a
defendant’s previous convictions. Under section 18-1.3-801(2)(a)(I), a person
convicted of any felony who has been three times previously convicted “of a
felony” shall be adjudged a habitual criminal and shall be sentenced to four times
the maximum presumptive range. Id. Section 18-1.3-803, C.R.S. (2019), establishes
23
the procedures for habitual offender proceedings. That provision requires that an
information seeking the increased penalties authorized under section 18-1.3-801
“shall allege that the defendant on a date and at a place specified was convicted of a
specific felony.” § 18-1.3-803(2) (emphases added). The prosecution bears the
burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt “that the defendant has been
previously convicted as alleged.” § 18-1.3-803(4)(b) (emphasis added).
¶48 The court of appeals concluded that “the essential element of a habitual