16. A recent study estimated that approximately sixty-four percent of the approximately seven-

teen million civil actions filed in state courts are contract cases, the majority of which concern

traditionally consumer-law issues of debt collection, landlord-tenant disputes, or foreclo-

sures. Hannaford-Agor et al., supra note 1, at 6 n.36, 18 tbl.3, 19 fig.7. This Comment considers

these actions to be consumer contract actions because they affect goods, debts, and services

acquired for personal, family, or household use. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(5) (2012) (defining

debt, for purposes of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, as debt acquired “primarily for

personal, family, or household purposes”); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 42-150bb (2012) (defining

consumer contracts as “contracts or leases in which the money, property or service which is

the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes”).

17. Brian Stauffer, Rubber Stamp Justice: US Courts, Debt Buying Corporations, and the Poor, HUM.

RTS. WATCH (Jan. 20, 2016), http://www.hrw.org/report/2016/01/20/rubber-stamp-justice

/us-courts-debt-buying-corporations-and-poor [http://perma.cc/BYL4-ZDK4] (defining li-