into exceeds one hundred thousand dollars.”); and WIS. STAT. § 422.411(1) (2012) (“Except

[in mortgage cases complying with various requirements], with respect to a consumer credit

transaction no term of a writing may provide for the payment by the customer of attorney

fees.”), or create bilateral attorney’s fees clauses by statute, see ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 12-

341.01(A) (2016) (permitting a court to award “the successful party” in “any contested action

arising out of a contract . . . reasonable attorney fees”); ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-22-308 (1999)

(“In any civil action to recover on . . . [a] contract . . . the prevailing party may be allowed a

reasonable attorney’s fee to be assessed by the court . . . .”); IDAHO CODE § 12-120(3) (2010)

(“In any civil action to recover on . . . [a] contract . . . the prevailing party shall be allowed a

reasonable attorney’s fee to be set by the court . . . .”); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, §§ 4344, 7613

(2013) (providing that “[r]easonable attorney’s fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevail-

ing party” in certain contractual actions); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 47-8-48 (LexisNexis 2012)