See Executive Order 12291 § 2, 3 CFR § 127 (1981) (Reagan order) (providing that “[r]egulatory action shall not be undertaken unless the potential benefits to society for the regulation outweigh the potential costs to society”); Executive Order 12866 § 1, 3 CFR § 638 (1993) (Clinton order) (providing that “[i]n deciding whether and how to regulate, agencies should assess all costs and benefits of available regulatory alternatives, including the alter-native of not regulating”); Executive Order 13258, 3 CFR § 204 (2002) (Bush order) (amending Executive Order 12866 but retaining the language requiring a cost-benefit assessment). 47 See Parker v Time Warner Entertainment Co, 331 F3d 13, 22 (2d Cir 2003) (discussing the potential for