See 17 C.F.R. § 230.461(b)(6) (1998) (allowing SEC to refuse to accelerate effectiveness of registration statement if “the amount of compensation to be allowed or paid to the underwriters . . . participating in the distribution, as described in the registration statement, if required to be reviewed by [FINRA], have been reviewed by [FINRA] and [FINRA] has not issued a statement expressing no objections to the compensation and other arrangements”). 90 Order Approving Proposed Rule Change Relating to Codification of the Corporate Financing Interpretation, Exchange Act Release No. 30,587, 51 SEC Docket 314 (Apr. 15, 1992).

Page 16: The Untold Story of Underwriting Compensation Regulation

640 University of California, Davis [Vol. 44:625