More importantly, senior executives have strong incentives to negotiate vigorously underwriting compensation. They almost universally hold equity stakes in the issuer that represent a large percentage of their personal net worth.104 Thus, senior executives are

99 See 1 BLOOMENTHAL, supra note 16, at § 5:2. 100 See Regulation S-K, 17 C.F.R. § 229.508 (1998) (requiring plan of distribution to include various information concerning underwriters of offering, including compensation); Form S-1, 17 C.F.R. § 239.11 (2005) (requiring prospectus to include “plan of distribution” section). 101 See Regulation S-K, 17 C.F.R. § 229.601(a), (b)(1) (2009) (specifying that “each underwriting contract or agreement with a principal underwriter pursuant to which the securities being registered are to be distributed” must be filed with registration statement); 17 C.F.R. § 239.11 (2005) (requiring registration statement to include various exhibits). 102 See Search the Next-Generation EDGAR System, SEC. & EXCH. COMM’N, http://www.sec.gov/edgar/searchedgar/webusers.htm (last visited Nov. 5, 2010). 103