16 - 30% = 250 weeks.

1 - 15% = 225 weeks. 90

Any approach that proposes to systematize the award of PPD benefits must therefore provide a range of outcomes that includes all twelve segments. The distribution of awards among the categories represents the system’s judgment about the range of impacts that functional loss and vocational factors have on loss of wage earning

88. See discussion, supra Introduction.

89. N.Y. WORKERS’ COMP. LAW § 15(3)(w) (McKinney Supp. 2012).

90. Id. Note that there is an inherent conflict between the lowest category of disability (1% - 15%) contained in section 15(3) of the Workers’ Compensation Law and the fact that section 15(5-a) of the Workers’ Compensation Law prohibits the Board from finding a worker who is partially disabled from having an earning capacity “in excess of seventy-five per centum of his former full time actual earnings,” Id. § 15(5-a).