Part III proposes a mechanism for assigning relative weight to each factor in order to achieve an equitable and consistent adjudication of the issue of loss of wage earning capacity in cases of occupational injury and illness.

I. LOSS OF WAGE EARNING CAPACITY, NOT MEDICAL IMPAIRMENT, IS

THE BASIS FOR WORKERS’ COMPENSATION AWARDS

Section 15 of the Workers’ Compensation Law uses the word “disability” in the sense that a worker is “disabled” if the injury adversely impacts his or her ability to earn a living.31 Section 15(5) specifically states that in cases of “temporary partial disability,” “the compensation shall be two-thirds of the difference between the injured employee’s average weekly wages before the accident and his wage earning capacity after the accident in the same or other employment.”32 Thus, the term “disability” in workers’ compensation practice refers to

29. WCB SUBJECT NO. 046-472, supra note 9.

30. Id.