The World Trade Organization and United States
[…] 2. See id. at 41 (statement of Ambassador Michael Kantor) (testifying that theUR Agreements will require other countries to be as open in their trade practices asthe United States).

3. See 19 U.S.C.A. § 2191 (West 1996) (authorizing the expedited considera-tion of trade implementing legislation). In order to prevent members of Congressfrom delaying consideration of legislation, Section 2191 (d) provides that:

No amendment to an implementing bill or approval resolution shall be in order in ei-ther the House of Representatives or the Senate; and no motion to suspend the appli-cation of this subsection shall be in order in either House, nor shall it be in order ineither House for the Presiding Officer to entertain a request to suspend the applicationof this subsection by unanimous consent.

Id. Under Sections 2191(f) and (g), Congress cannot debate whether or not to con-sider implementing legislation. See id.