135 Nat’l Rifle Ass’n Am., 15 F.3d at 562. 136 Pickering v. Bd. of Ed. of Twp. High Sch. Dist. 205, 391 U.S. 563, 568 (1968) (holding that constitutionality of

government’s decision to fire an employee depended on the employee’s “interests . . . as a citizen, in commenting upon matters of public concern”).

137 Bartnicki v. Vopper, 532 U.S. 514, 535 (2001) (explaining that freedom of the press protected a media defendant who obtained a recording through “a stranger’s illegal conduct” if it qualified as “speech about a matter of public concern”).

138 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 9-33-1 (establishing protection from strategic lawsuits against public participation to ensure “full participation by persons and organizations and robust discussion of issues of public concern”).

139 Supra note 116. 140 Hustler Magazine v. Falwell, 485 U.S. 46, 50 (1988) (rejecting IIED claim after observing that “[a]t the heart of the

First Amendment is the recognition of the fundamental importance of the free flow of ideas and opinions on matters of public interest and concern”).