• Upload
[…] As authority for these denials, our members are being referred to 69 Fed. Reg. 11287, a provision from 2004 that in part revised the regulatory language at 8 CFR § 214.6(h), regarding extensions of stay for TN beneficiaries. However, the current language at 8 CFR § 214.6(h) was established in 2008 by 73 Fed. Reg. 61332 (10/16/08). The current regulation does not appear to prohibit split decisions. In the context of an extension of status, the current language at 8 CFR § 214.6(h)(ii) states:

The beneficiary must be physically present in the United States at the time of the filing of the appropriate form requesting an extension of stay as a TN nonimmigrant. If the alien is required to leave the United States for any reason while the petition is pending, the petitioner may request that USCIS notify the consular office where the beneficiary is required to apply for a visa or, if visa exempt, a OHS-designated port-of-entry where the beneficiary will apply for admission to the United States, of the approval.

The regulatory language appears to envision USCIS approving TN classification while denying the requested alteration to the actual nonimmigrant status (in this case, an extension).

2

239

AILA Doc. No. 19091601. (Posted 9/17/19)