Only the Town’s Captain Coupe Park boat launch and recreational dock and the co-located waste water treatment plant remain as water dependent uses. As a result the Town’s master program, while allowing limited water related uses, guides and directs development consistent with the Town Comprehensive Plan and with historical and existing uses. The master program also protects the historically significant existing over water structures and categorizes them as pre-existing structures under RCW 90.58.270 under which the SMA specifically recognizes this class of pre-existing use, in declaring that "Nothing in this statute shall constitute authority for requiring or ordering the removal of any structures, improvements, docks, fills, or developments placed in navigable waters prior to December 4, 1969."

Most of these buildings house businesses that serve tourism and are not water-oriented or water-dependent uses. Many of these private property ownerships extend water-ward to the meander line and therefore include a portion of the tidelands.