It encourages states to develop policies to balance the competing demands on finite coastal resources, such as sites suitable for water-dependent uses, and to implement these policies by:

1. preserving existing water-dependent uses;

2. reserving appropriate vacant lands for water-dependent uses; and

3. designating lands for redevelopment with water-dependent uses.

The Act establishes the concept of preferred uses of shoreline areas. According to RCW 90.58.020, “uses shall be preferred which are consistent with control of pollution and prevention of damage to the natural environment, or are unique to or dependent upon use

Page 23: Title 16 DEVELOPMENT REGULATIONS - Wa

Coupeville Approved Version – February 24, 2009

23

of the state’s shorelines.” If alteration of the natural condition of the shorelines is allowed, priority is given to the following uses:

1. single family residences;

2. ports;