(i) state general fund;

(ii) other state funds;

(iii) internal service funds/inter-agency transfers; or

(iv) federal funds.

(d) For more detail about the SHARE chart of accounts see the DFA website.

(6) Reversions to state general fund:

(a) All reversions to the state general fund shall be identified in the financial

statements by the fiscal year of appropriation (i.e., reversion to state general fund – FY 16). The gross amount of the

appropriation and the gross amount of the reversion shall be shown separately.

(b) Subsection A of Section 6-5-10 NMSA 1978 states “all unreserved undesignated

fund balances in reverting funds and accounts as reflected in the central accounting system as of June 30 shall revert

by September 30 to the general fund. The division may adjust the reversion within forty-five days of release of the

audit report for that fiscal year.” Failure to transfer reverting funds timely in compliance with the statute requires an

audit finding.

(7) Non-reciprocal (not payments for materials or services rendered) interfund (internal)

activity includes:

(a) transfers; and

(b) reimbursements (GASBS 34.410):