TITLE I. LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENTchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/02/CS…  · Web view2021. 2. 25. · Wag
[…] 108

2462

2463

2464

2465

2466

2467

2468

2469

2470

2471

2472

2473

2474

2475

2476

2477

2478

2479

2480

2481

2482

2483

2484

Page 109: TITLE I. LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENTchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/02/CS…  · Web view2021. 2. 25. · Wage replacement. (a) Notwithstanding any provision of

October 17, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-194; D.C. Official Code § 7-2304.01), the Office may waive the

requirement to conduct an annual, community-wide needs assessment pursuant to subsection (a)

(1) of this section.”.

Sec. 603. Summer school attendance.

Section 206 of the Student Promotion Act of 2013, effective February 22, 2014 (D.C.

Law 20-84; D.C. Official Code § 38-781.05), is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read

as follows:

“(c) The Chancellor shall have the authority to waive the requirements of subsection (a)

of this section for any student who fails to meet the promotion criteria specified in the DCMR

during a school year that includes a period of time for which the Mayor has declared a public

health emergency pursuant to section 5a of the District of Columbia Public Emergency Act of

1980, effective October 17, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-194; D.C. Official Code § 7-2304.01).”.

Sec. 604. Reserved.

Sec. 605. Reserved.

Sec. 606. Reserved.

TITLE VII. PUBLIC SAFETY AND JUSTICE

Sec. 701. Jail reporting.

Section 3022(c) of the Office of the Deputy Mayor for Public Safety and Justice