TITLE I. LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENTchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/02/CS…  · Web view2021. 2. 25. · Wag
[…] this act may be an electronic signature.”.

(c) Section 5(a)(3) (D.C. Official Code § 7–624(a)(3)) is amended by striking the phrase

“in the presence of a witness” and inserting the phrase “in the presence or, during a period of

time for which the Mayor has declared a public health emergency pursuant to section 5a of the

District of Columbia Public Emergency Act of 1980, effective October 17, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-

194; D.C. Official Code § 7-2304.01), electronic presence of a witness” in its place.

Sec. 815. Retirement Board Executive Director appointment.

Section 121(g)(2) of the District of Columbia Retirement Reform Act, approved

November 17, 1979 (93 Stat. 866; D.C. Official Code § 1-711(g)(2)), is amended as follows:

(a) Subparagraph (C) is amended to read as follows:

“(C)(i) The Executive Director, who shall be appointed to manage the day-

to-day operations of the Board, shall be a District resident throughout his or her term and failure

to maintain District residency shall result in a forfeiture of the position.

132

2997

2998

2999

3000

3001

3002

3003

3004

3005

3006

3007

3008

3009

3010

3011

3012

3013

3014

3015

3016

3017

3018

3019

Page 133: TITLE I. LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENTchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/02/CS…  · Web view2021. 2. 25. · Wage replacement.