TITLE I. LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENTchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/02/CS…  · Web view2021. 2. 25. · Wag
[…] participating employee in an affected unit under a shared work plan, as distinguished from the

unemployment benefits otherwise payable under the employment security law.”.

(5) Paragraph (8) is amended to read as follows:

“(8) “Shared work plan” means a written plan to participate in the shared work

unemployment compensation program approved by the Director, under which the employer

requests the payment of shared work benefits to participating employees in an affected unit of

the employer to avert temporary or permanent layoffs, or both.”.

(b) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 51-173) is amended to read as follows:

“Sec. 4. Employer participation in the shared work unemployment compensation

program.

“(a) Employer participation in the shared work unemployment compensation program

shall be voluntary.

“(b) An employer that wishes to participate in the shared work unemployment

compensation program shall submit a signed application and proposed shared work plan to the

Director for approval.

“(c) The Director shall develop an application form consistent with the requirements of

this section. The application and shared work plan shall require the employer to:

“(1) Identify the affected unit (or units) to be covered by the shared work plan,

including: