TITLE I. LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENTchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/02/CS…  · Web view2021. 2. 25. · Wag
[…] vehicle was leased during the same week of the same month in 2019 in the Washington

Metropolitan Area; and

“(ii) For calendar year 2022 and thereafter, the “normal average

retail price” means for a rental vehicle as defined in § 50-1505.01(8) the price at which a rental

vehicle was leased during the same week of the same month of the prior year in the Washington

Metropolitan Area.”

(b) The table of contents is amended by adding a new section designation to read as

follows:

“28-4102.01. Stockpiling.”.

(c) Section 28-4102(a)) is amended to read as follows:

“(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to charge more than the normal average retail

price for any merchandise or service sold during a public health emergency declared pursuant to

§ 7-2304.01, or during an emergency resulting from a natural disaster declared pursuant to

subsection (b) of this section.”.

(d) A new section 28-4102.01 is added to read as follows:

Ҥ 28-4102.01. Stockpiling.

“It shall be unlawful for any person to purchase, in quantities greater than those specified

by the Mayor, the Department of Health (“DOH”), the Homeland Security and Emergency