TITLE I. LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENTchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/02/CS…  · Web view2021. 2. 25. · Wag
[…] which may be a signature by wet ink, an electronic signature, or a signed copy thereof,

certifying” in its place.

(2) Section 25-403(a) is amended by striking the phrase “verify, by affidavit,” and

inserting the word “self-certify” in its place.

44

1028

1029

1030

1031

1032

1033

1034

1035

1036

1037

1038

1039

1040

1041

1042

1043

1044

1045

1046

1047

1048

1049

Page 45: TITLE I. LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENTchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/02/CS…  · Web view2021. 2. 25. · Wage replacement. (a) Notwithstanding any provision of

(3) Section 25-421(e) is amended by striking the phrase “by first-class mail,

postmarked not more than 7 days after the date of submission” and inserting the phrase “by

electronic mail on or before the first day of the 66-day public comment period” in its place.

(4) Section 25-423 is amended as follows:

(A) Subsection (e) is amended as follows:

(i) Strike the phrase “45-day protest period” and insert the phrase