TITLE I. LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENTchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/02/CS…  · Web view2021. 2. 25. · Wag
[…] by the licensee or the food vendor to the seated patron.”.

(2) Section 25-113.01 is amended by adding a new subsection (c-1) to read as

follows:

“(c-1) Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section, an on-premises retailer’s licensee,

class C or D, or manufacturer’s licensee, class A or B, with an on-site sales and consumption

permit may conduct business on ground floor or street level outdoor public or private space,

including the sale, service, and consumption alcoholic beverages; provided, that the licensee

complies with § 25-113(a)(6).”.

(b) Chapter 4 is amended as follows:

(1) Section 25-401(c) is amended by striking the phrase “shall sign a notarized

statement certifying” and inserting the phrase “shall sign a statement with an original signature,

which may be a signature by wet ink, an electronic signature, or a signed copy thereof,

certifying” in its place.

(2) Section 25-403(a) is amended by striking the phrase “verify, by affidavit,” and

inserting the word “self-certify” in its place.

44

1028

1029

1030

1031

1032

1033

1034

1035

1036

1037

1038

1039

1040

1041

1042

1043

1044

1045