TITLE I. LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENTchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/02/CS…  · Web view2021. 2. 25. · Wag
[…] (a) Notwithstanding any provision of

Sec. 705. Extension of time for non-custodial arrestees to report.

Section 23-501(4) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by striking the

period and inserting the phrase “, or within 90 days, if the non-custodial arrest was conducted

during a period of time for which the Mayor has declared a public health emergency pursuant to

§ 7-2304.01.” in its place.

Sec. 706. Good time credits and compassionate release.

(a) Section 3c(c) of the District of Columbia Good Time Credits Act of 1986, effective

May 17, 2011 (D.C. Law 18-732; D.C. Official Code § 24-221.01c(c)), is amended by striking

the phrase “this section combined” and inserting the phrase “this section combined; except that

the Department of Corrections shall have discretion to award additional credits beyond the limits

described in this subsection, including pursuant to section 3 and this section, consistent with

public safety.”.

(b) An Act To establish a Board of Indeterminate Sentence and Parole for the District of

Columbia and to determine its functions, and for other purposes, approved July 15, 1932 (47

Stat. 696; D.C. Official Code § 24-403 et seq.), is amended as follows: