TITLE I. LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENTchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/02/CS…  · Web view2021. 2. 25. · Wag
[…] (II) to read as follows:

“(GG) Small business loans awarded and subsequently forgiven under

section 1106 of the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act, approved March 27,

2020 (Pub. L. No. 116-136; 134 Stat. 281).

“(HH) Public health emergency small business grants awarded pursuant to

section 2316 of the Small and Certified Business Enterprise Development and Assistance Act of

2005, passed on 2nd reading on June 9, 2020 (Enrolled version of Bill 23-758).

“(II) Public health emergency grants authorized pursuant to section 16(m)(1)

of the Advisory Neighborhood Commissions Act of 1975, effective March 26, 1976 (D.C. Law

1-58; D.C. Official Code § 1-309.13(m)(1)).”.

(b) Section 47-1803.03(a)(14) is amended by adding a new subparagraph (H) to read as

follows:

“(H) For tax years beginning after December 31, 2017, corporations,

unincorporated businesses, or financial institutions shall be allowed an 80% deduction for

apportioned District of Columbia net operating loss carryover to be deducted from the net

income after apportionment.”.

TITLE III. CONSUMER PROTECTION AND REGULATION

48

1115

1116

1117

1118

1119

1120

1121

1122

1123

1124

1125

1126

1127

1128

1129

1130

1131

1132

1133