TITLE I. LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENTchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/02/CS…  · Web view2021. 2. 25. · Wag
[…] 365 days from the effective date established pursuant to section 6;

“(9) Provide any additional information or certifications that the Director

determines to be appropriate for purposes of the shared work unemployment compensation

program, consistent with requirements issued by the United States Secretary of Labor; and

“(10) Provide written approval of the proposed shared work plan by the collective

bargaining representative for any employees covered by a collective bargaining agreement who

will participate in the plan.”.

(c) Section 5 (D.C. Official Code § 51-174) is amended to read as follows:

“Sec. 5. Approval and disapproval of a shared work plan.

“(a)(1) The Director shall approve or disapprove an application for a shared work plan in

writing within 15 calendar days of its receipt and promptly issue a notice of approval or

disapproval to the employer.

“(2) A decision disapproving the shared work plan shall clearly identify the

reasons for the disapproval.

“(3) A decision to disapprove a shared work plan shall be final, but the employer

may submit another application for a shared work plan not earlier than 10 calendar days from the