TITLE I. LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENTchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/02/CS…  · Web view2021. 2. 25. · Wag
[…] 2332 of the CBE Act (D.C. Official Code § 2-218.32).

(d) Contracts entered into on an emergency basis or that are made in furtherance of, or that

are related to, the District’s response to the COVID-19 emergency shall not be subject to the

requirements of the CBE Act or the First Source Employment Agreement Act of 1984, effective June

29, 1984 (D.C. Law 5-93; D.C. Official Code § 2-219.01 et seq.).

Sec. 204. Alcoholic beverage regulation.

Title 25 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Chapter 1 is amended as follows:

(1) Section 25-113(a) is amended as follows:

(A) Paragraph (3) is amended by adding new subparagraph (D) to read as

follows:

“(D)(i) An on-premises retailer’s licensee, class C/R, D/R, C/T, D/T, C/H,

D/H, C/N, D/N, C/X, or D/X, including a multipurpose facility or private club, that is registered

with the Board under subparagraph (C) of this paragraph may also register with the Board to sell,

on a temporary basis, beer, wine, or spirits for on-premises consumption indoors and to sell beer,

wine, or spirits in closed containers accompanied by one or more prepared food items for off-

premises consumption from up to 2 additional locations other than the licensed premises.

“(ii) Board approval shall not be required for the additional

registration under this subparagraph; provided, that:

34

800

801

802

803

804

805

806

807

808

809

810

811

812

813

814

815

816

817

818

819

820

821