TITLE I. LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENTchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/02/CS…  · Web view2021. 2. 25. · Wag
[…] the public health emergency, and for 30 days thereafter.”.

(b) The Rental Housing Act of 1985, effective July 17, 1985 (D.C. Law 6-10; D.C.

Official Code § 42-3501.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

79

1813

1814

1815

1816

1817

1818

1819

1820

1821

1822

1823

1824

1825

1826

1827

1828

1829

1830

1831

1832

1833

1834

1835

Page 80: TITLE I. LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENTchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/02/CS…  · Web view2021. 2. 25. · Wage replacement. (a) Notwithstanding any provision of

(1) Section 202(b)(2) (D.C. Official Code § 42-3502.02(b)(2)) is amended to read

as follows:

“(2)(A) A majority of the Rental Housing Commissioners shall constitute

a quorum to do business, and a single vacancy shall not impair the right of the remaining Rental

Housing Commissioners to exercise all powers of the Rental Housing Commission.

“(B) In the event that a majority of the Rental Housing Commissioners (or

any one Commissioner if there is a vacancy) will be unable to perform their official duties for an

extended period of time due to circumstances related to a declared state of emergency in the