______________________________Chairman Phil Mendelson
[…] Code of 1986, approved August 16, 1954 (68A Stat. 163; 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(17)(D)), during any
period a shared work plan is in effect; or
“(3) For employers that have reported quarterly earnings to the Director for fewer
than 3 quarters at the time of the application for the shared work unemployment compensation
program.
“(e) For the purposes of this section, the term “public health emergency” means the
public health emergency declared in the Mayor’s order dated March 11, 2020, and any
extensions thereof.”.
(d) Section 6 (D.C. Official Code § 51-175) is amended to read as follows:
“Sec. 6. Effective date and expiration, termination, or revocation of a shared work plan.
“(a) A shared work plan shall be effective on the date that is mutually agreed upon by the
employer and the Director, which shall be specified in the notice of approval to the employer.
“(b) The duration of the plan shall be 365 days from the effective date, unless a shorter
duration is requested by employer or the plan is terminated or revoked in accordance with this
section.
“(c) An employer may terminate a shared work plan at any time upon written notice to