______________________________Chairman Phil Mendelson
[…] 2332 of the CBE Act (D.C. Official Code § 2-218.32).
(d) Contracts entered into on an emergency basis or that are made in furtherance of, or that
are related to, the District’s response to the COVID-19 emergency shall not be subject to the
requirements of the CBE Act or the First Source Employment Agreement Act of 1984, effective June
29, 1984 (D.C. Law 5-93; D.C. Official Code § 2-219.01 et seq.).
Sec. 204. Alcoholic beverage regulation.
Title 25 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:
(a) Chapter 1 is amended as follows:
(1) Section 25-113(a) is amended as follows:
(A) Paragraph (3) is amended by adding new subparagraph (D) to read as
follows:
“(D)(i) An on-premises retailer’s licensee, class C/R, D/R, C/T, D/T, C/H,
D/H, C/N, D/N, C/X, or D/X, including a multipurpose facility or private club, that is registered
with the Board under subparagraph (C) of this paragraph may also register with the Board to sell,
on a temporary basis, beer, wine, or spirits for on-premises consumption indoors and to sell beer,
wine, or spirits in closed containers accompanied by one or more prepared food items for off-
premises consumption from up to 2 additional locations other than the licensed premises.
“(ii) Board approval shall not be required for the additional
registration under this subparagraph; provided, that:
34
800
801
802
803
804
805
806
807
808
809
810
811
812
813
814
815
816
817
818
819
820
821
“(I) The licensee separately registers with the Board and