______________________________Chairman Phil Mendelson
[…] by the licensee or the food vendor to the seated patron.”.
(2) Section 25-113.01 is amended by adding a new subsection (c-1) to read as
follows:
“(c-1) Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section, an on-premises retailer’s licensee,
class C or D, or manufacturer’s licensee, class A or B, with an on-site sales and consumption
permit may conduct business on ground floor or street level outdoor public or private space,
including the sale, service, and consumption alcoholic beverages; provided, that the licensee
complies with § 25-113(a)(6).”.
(b) Chapter 4 is amended as follows:
(1) Section 25-401(c) is amended by striking the phrase “shall sign a notarized
statement certifying” and inserting the phrase “shall sign a statement with an original signature,
which may be a signature by wet ink, an electronic signature, or a signed copy thereof,
certifying” in its place.
(2) Section 25-403(a) is amended by striking the phrase “verify, by affidavit,” and
inserting the word “self-certify” in its place.
44
1028
1029
1030
1031
1032
1033
1034
1035
1036
1037
1038
1039
1040
1041
1042
1043
1044
1045
1046
1047
1048
1049