______________________________Chairman Phil Mendelson
[…] revocation order to the employer that specifies the reasons for the revocation and the date the
revocation is effective. The Director shall provide a copy of the revocation order to all
participating employees and their collective bargaining representative.
“(f) The Director may periodically review the operation of an employer’s shared work
plan to ensure compliance with its terms and applicable federal and state laws.
“(g) An employer may submit a new application for a shared work plan at any time after
the expiration or termination of a shared work plan.”.
(e) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 51-176) is amended to read as follows:
“Sec. 7. Modification of a shared work plan.
15
372
373
374
375
376
377
378
379
380
381
382
383
384
385
386
387
388
389
390
391
392
393
394
“(a) An employer may not implement a substantial modification to a shared work plan
without first obtaining the written approval of the Director.
“(b)(1) An employer must report, in writing, every proposed modification of the shared
work plan to the Director a least 5 calendar days before implementing the proposed modification.
The Director shall review the proposed modification to determine whether the modification is
substantial.