______________________________Chairman Phil Mendelson
[…] of a shared work plan may be approved if:
“(A) Conditions have changed since the plan was approved; and
“(B) The Director determines that the proposed modification is consistent
with and supports the purposes of the approved plan.
“(2) The Director shall approve or disapprove a request for substantial
modification, in writing, within 15 calendar days of receiving the request and promptly shall
communicate the decision to the employer. If the request is approved, the notice of approval
shall contain the effective date of the modification.”.
(f) Section 8 (D.C. Official Code § 51-177) is amended to read as follows:
“Sec. 8. Employee eligibility for shared work benefits.
16
395
396
397
398
399
400
401
402
403
404
405
406
407
408
409
410
411
412
413
414
415
416
417
“(a) A participating employee is eligible to receive shared work benefits with respect to
any week only if the individual is monetarily eligible for unemployment compensation, not
otherwise disqualified for unemployment compensation, and:
“(1) With respect to the week for which shared work benefits are claimed, the
participating employee was covered by a shared work plan that was approved prior to that week;
“(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of the employment security law relating