______________________________Chairman Phil Mendelson
[…] Sec. 704. Reserved.
112
2552
2553
2554
2555
2556
2557
2558
2559
2560
2561
2562
2563
2564
2565
2566
2567
2568
2569
2570
2571
2572
2573
2574
Sec. 705. Extension of time for non-custodial arrestees to report.
Section 23-501(4) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by striking the
period and inserting the phrase “, or within 90 days, if the non-custodial arrest was conducted
during a period of time for which the Mayor has declared a public health emergency pursuant to
§ 7-2304.01.” in its place.
Sec. 706. Good time credits and compassionate release.
(a) Section 3c(c) of the District of Columbia Good Time Credits Act of 1986, effective
May 17, 2011 (D.C. Law 18-732; D.C. Official Code § 24-221.01c(c)), is amended by striking
the phrase “this section combined” and inserting the phrase “this section combined; except that
the Department of Corrections shall have discretion to award additional credits beyond the limits
described in this subsection, including pursuant to section 3 and this section, consistent with
public safety.”.
(b) An Act To establish a Board of Indeterminate Sentence and Parole for the District of
Columbia and to determine its functions, and for other purposes, approved July 15, 1932 (47
Stat. 696; D.C. Official Code § 24-403 et seq.), is amended as follows: