______________________________Chairman Phil Mendelson
[…] 365 days from the effective date established pursuant to section 6;
“(9) Provide any additional information or certifications that the Director
determines to be appropriate for purposes of the shared work unemployment compensation
program, consistent with requirements issued by the United States Secretary of Labor; and
“(10) Provide written approval of the proposed shared work plan by the collective
bargaining representative for any employees covered by a collective bargaining agreement who
will participate in the plan.”.
(c) Section 5 (D.C. Official Code § 51-174) is amended to read as follows:
“Sec. 5. Approval and disapproval of a shared work plan.
“(a)(1) The Director shall approve or disapprove an application for a shared work plan in
writing within 15 calendar days of its receipt and promptly issue a notice of approval or
disapproval to the employer.
“(2) A decision disapproving the shared work plan shall clearly identify the
reasons for the disapproval.
“(3) A decision to disapprove a shared work plan shall be final, but the employer
may submit another application for a shared work plan not earlier than 10 calendar days from the