______________________________Chairman Phil Mendelson
[…] (II) to read as follows:
“(GG) Small business loans awarded and subsequently forgiven under
section 1106 of the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act, approved March 27,
2020 (Pub. L. No. 116-136; 134 Stat. 281).
“(HH) Public health emergency small business grants awarded pursuant to
section 2316 of the Small and Certified Business Enterprise Development and Assistance Act of
2005, passed on 2nd reading on June 9, 2020 (Enrolled version of Bill 23-758).
“(II) Public health emergency grants authorized pursuant to section 16(m)(1)
of the Advisory Neighborhood Commissions Act of 1975, effective March 26, 1976 (D.C. Law
1-58; D.C. Official Code § 1-309.13(m)(1)).”.
(b) Section 47-1803.03(a)(14) is amended by adding a new subparagraph (H) to read as
follows:
“(H) For tax years beginning after December 31, 2017, corporations,
unincorporated businesses, or financial institutions shall be allowed an 80% deduction for
apportioned District of Columbia net operating loss carryover to be deducted from the net
income after apportionment.”.
TITLE III. CONSUMER PROTECTION AND REGULATION
48
1115
1116
1117
1118
1119
1120
1121
1122
1123
1124
1125
1126
1127
1128
1129
1130
1131
1132
1133
Sec. 301. Reserved.
Sec. 302. Funeral services consumer protection.