______________________________Chairman Phil Mendelson
[…] vehicle was leased during the same week of the same month in 2019 in the Washington
Metropolitan Area; and
“(ii) For calendar year 2022 and thereafter, the “normal average
retail price” means for a rental vehicle as defined in § 50-1505.01(8) the price at which a rental
vehicle was leased during the same week of the same month of the prior year in the Washington
Metropolitan Area.”
(b) The table of contents is amended by adding a new section designation to read as
follows:
“28-4102.01. Stockpiling.”.
(c) Section 28-4102(a)) is amended to read as follows:
“(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to charge more than the normal average retail
price for any merchandise or service sold during a public health emergency declared pursuant to
§ 7-2304.01, or during an emergency resulting from a natural disaster declared pursuant to
subsection (b) of this section.”.
(d) A new section 28-4102.01 is added to read as follows:
Ҥ 28-4102.01. Stockpiling.
“It shall be unlawful for any person to purchase, in quantities greater than those specified
by the Mayor, the Department of Health (“DOH”), the Homeland Security and Emergency