______________________________Chairman Phil Mendelson
[…] this act may be an electronic signature.”.
(c) Section 5(a)(3) (D.C. Official Code § 7–624(a)(3)) is amended by striking the phrase
“in the presence of a witness” and inserting the phrase “in the presence or, during a period of
time for which the Mayor has declared a public health emergency pursuant to section 5a of the
District of Columbia Public Emergency Act of 1980, effective October 17, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-
194; D.C. Official Code § 7-2304.01), electronic presence of a witness” in its place.
Sec. 815. Retirement Board Executive Director appointment.
Section 121(g)(2) of the District of Columbia Retirement Reform Act, approved
November 17, 1979 (93 Stat. 866; D.C. Official Code § 1-711(g)(2)), is amended as follows:
(a) Subparagraph (C) is amended to read as follows:
“(C)(i) The Executive Director, who shall be appointed to manage the day-
to-day operations of the Board, shall be a District resident throughout his or her term and failure
to maintain District residency shall result in a forfeiture of the position.
132
2997
2998
2999
3000
3001
3002
3003
3004
3005
3006
3007
3008
3009
3010
3011
3012
3013
3014
3015
3016
3017
3018
3019
“(ii) Notwithstanding subparagraph (i) and any other provision of
law, the Executive Director may be a non-resident of the District, provided, the board approves