______________________________Chairman Phil Mendelson
[…] amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
“(c) During a period of time for which the Mayor has declared a public health emergency
pursuant to section 5a of the District of Columbia Public Emergency Act of 1980, effective
108
2462
2463
2464
2465
2466
2467
2468
2469
2470
2471
2472
2473
2474
2475
2476
2477
2478
2479
2480
2481
2482
2483
2484
October 17, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-194; D.C. Official Code § 7-2304.01), the Office may waive the
requirement to conduct an annual, community-wide needs assessment pursuant to subsection (a)
(1) of this section.”.
Sec. 603. Summer school attendance.
Section 206 of the Student Promotion Act of 2013, effective February 22, 2014 (D.C.
Law 20-84; D.C. Official Code § 38-781.05), is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read
as follows:
“(c) The Chancellor shall have the authority to waive the requirements of subsection (a)
of this section for any student who fails to meet the promotion criteria specified in the DCMR
during a school year that includes a period of time for which the Mayor has declared a public
health emergency pursuant to section 5a of the District of Columbia Public Emergency Act of
1980, effective October 17, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-194; D.C. Official Code § 7-2304.01).”.
Sec. 604. Reserved.
Sec. 605. Reserved.
Sec. 606. Reserved.
TITLE VII. PUBLIC SAFETY AND JUSTICE
Sec. 701. Jail reporting.
Section 3022(c) of the Office of the Deputy Mayor for Public Safety and Justice