______________________________Chairman Phil Mendelson
[…] declared pursuant to section 5a of the District of Columbia Public Emergency Act of 1980,
effective October 17, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-194; D.C. Official Code § 7-2304.01), until the end of
the public health emergency, and for 30 days thereafter.”.
(b) The Rental Housing Act of 1985, effective July 17, 1985 (D.C. Law 6-10; D.C.
Official Code § 42-3501.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:
79
1813
1814
1815
1816
1817
1818
1819
1820
1821
1822
1823
1824
1825
1826
1827
1828
1829
1830
1831
1832
1833
1834
1835
(1) Section 202(b)(2) (D.C. Official Code § 42-3502.02(b)(2)) is amended to read
as follows:
“(2)(A) A majority of the Rental Housing Commissioners shall constitute
a quorum to do business, and a single vacancy shall not impair the right of the remaining Rental
Housing Commissioners to exercise all powers of the Rental Housing Commission.
“(B) In the event that a majority of the Rental Housing Commissioners (or
any one Commissioner if there is a vacancy) will be unable to perform their official duties for an
extended period of time due to circumstances related to a declared state of emergency in the