ing ", contract, or other financial assistance"; and (B) by adding at the end thereof the following flush

sentence: "The Secretary shall award grants under this section on the Grants, basis of competitive review."; and

(4) in paragraph (3)(B), by striking "subsection (e)(2)(B)" each place it appears and inserting "paragraph (2)(B)". (f) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.—Section 105 of the Child Abuse

Prevention and Treatment Act (42 U.S.C. 5105) is amended in the section heading by striking "OF THE NATIONAL CENTER ON CfflLD ABUSE AND NEGLECT".

SEC. 106. GRANTS FOR DEMONSTRATION PROGRAMS.

Section 106 of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (42 U.S.C. 5106) is amended—

(1) in the section heading, by striking "OR SERVICE"; (2) in subsection (a), to read as follows:

"(a) DEMONSTRATION PROGRAMS AND PROJECTS.—^The Secretary may make grants to, and enter into contracts with, public agencies or private nonprofit agencies or organizations (or combinations of such agencies or organizations) for time limited, demonstration programs and projects for the following purposes:

Page 8: TITLE I—AMENDMENTS TO THE CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION …SEC. 101. OFFICE ON CHILD ABUSE AND NEGLECT. Section 101 of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (42 U.S.C. 5101) is amended

110 STAT. 3070 PUBLIC LAW 104-235—OCT. 3, 1996