PUBLIC LAW 104-235—OCT. 3, 1996 110 STAT. 3069

health, education, and child welfare personnel in appro­priate methods of interacting during investigative, adminis­trative, and judicial proceedings with children who have been subjected to abuse.".

(d) GRANTS AND CONTRACTS.—Section 105(d) of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (42 U.S.C. 5105(d)) is amended—

(1) by striking "(d)" and inserting "(c)"; and (2) in paragraph (2), by striking the second sentence.

(e) PEER REVIEW.—Section 105(e) of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (42 U.S.C. 5105(e)) is amended—

(1) in the heading preceding paragraph (1), by striking "(e)" and inserting "(d)";

(2) in paragraph (1)— (A) in subparagraph (A)—

(i) by striking "establish a formal" and inserting ", in consultation with experts in the field and other federal agencies, establish a formal, rigorous, and meri­torious";

(ii) by striking "and contracts"; and (iii) by adding at the end thereof the following

new sentence: 'The purpose of this process is to enhance the quality and usefulness of resesirch in the field of child abuse and neglect."; and (B) in subparagraph (B)—