mum, Einy recent act or failure to act on the part of a parent or caretaker, which results in death, serious physical or emo­tional harm, sexual abuse or exploitation, or an act or failure to act which presents an imminent risk of serious harm;"; and

(4) in paragraph (4)(B) (as redesignated), by inserting ", and in cases of caretaker or inter-familial relationships, statu­tory rape" after "rape".

SEC. 111. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.

Section 114(a) of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (42 U.S.C. 5106h(a)) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) IN GENERAL,— "(1) GENERAL AUTHORIZATION.—^There are authorized to be

appropriated to carry out this title, $100,000,000 for fiscsd year 1997, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1998 through 2001.

"(2) DISCRETIONARY ACTIVITIES.— "(A) IN GENERAL.—Of the amounts appropriated for

a fiscal year under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall make available 30 percent of such amounts to fund discretionary activities under this title.