"(E) compile, analyze, and publish a summary of the research conducted under section 105(a); and"; and

(G) by adding at the end the following: "(2) CONFIDENTIALITY REQUIREMENT.—In carrying out para­

graph (1)(D), the Secretary shall ensure that methods are estab­lished and implemented to preserve the confidentiality of records relating to case specific data.".

SEC. 105. RESEARCH, EVALUATION AND ASSISTANCE ACTIVITIES.

(a) RESEARCH.—Section 105(a) of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (42 U.S.C. 5105(a)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)— (A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by strik­

ing ", through the Center, conduct research on" and insert­ing ", in consultation with other Federal agencies and recognized experts in the field, carry out a continuing inter­disciplinary program of research that is designed to provide information needed to better protect children from abuse or neglect and to improve the well-being of abused or neglected children, with at least a portion of such research being field initiated. Such research program may focus on";

(B) by redesignating subparagraphs (A) through (C) as subparagraph (B) through (D), respectively;

(C) by inserting before subparagraph (B) (as so redesig­nated) the following new subparagraph: