Page 23: TITLE I—AMENDMENTS TO THE CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION …SEC. 101. OFFICE ON CHILD ABUSE AND NEGLECT. Section 101 of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (42 U.S.C. 5101) is amended

PUBLIC LAW 104-235—OCT. 3, 1996 110 STAT. 3085

prevention-focused, family resource and support program serv­ices to children and families; and

"(13) an assurance that the applicant entity will provide the Secretary with reports at such time and containing such information as the Secretary may require.

"SEC. 206. LOCAL PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS. 42 USC 5116e.

"(a) IN GENERAL.—Grants made under this title shall be used to develop, implement, operate, expand and enhance community-based, prevention-focused, family resource and support programs that—

"(1) assess community assets and needs through a planning process that involves parents and local public agencies, local nonprofit organizations, and private sector representatives;

"(2) develop a strategy to provide, over time, a continuum of preventive, family centered services to children and families, especially to young parents and parents with young children, through public-private partnerships;

"(3) provide— "(A) core family resource and support services such