Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10603a) is amended— (1) by striking "1402(d)(2)(D) and (d)(3)." and inserting

"1402(d)(2)"; and (2) by striking "section 4(d)" and inserting "section 109".

Page 18: TITLE I—AMENDMENTS TO THE CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION …SEC. 101. OFFICE ON CHILD ABUSE AND NEGLECT. Section 101 of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (42 U.S.C. 5101) is amended

110 STAT. 3080 PUBLIC LAW 104-235—OCT. 3, 1996

Subtitle B—Community-Based Family Resource and Support Grants

SEC. 121. ESTABLISHMENT OF PROGRAM.

Title II of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (42 U.S.C. 5116 et seq.) is amended to read as follows:

"TITLE II—COMMUNITY-BASED FAMILY RESOURCE AND SUPPORT GRANTS

42 u s e 5116. "SEC. 201. PURPOSE AND AUTHORITY.

"(a) PURPOSE.—It is the purpose of this title— "(1) to support State efforts to develop, operate, expand

and enhance a network of community-based, prevention-focused, family resource and support programs that coordinate resources among existing education, vocational rehabilitation, disability, respite care, health, mental health, job readiniess, self-sufficiency, child and family development, community action, Head Start, child care, child abuse and neglect preven­tion, juvenile justice, domestic violence prevention and interven­tion, housing, and other human service organizations within the State; and

"(2) to foster an understanding, appreciation, and knowl­edge of diverse populations in order to be effective in preventing and treating child abuse and neglect. "(b) AUTHORITY.—^The Secretary shall make grants under this