110 STAT. 3092 PUBLIC LAW 104-235—OCT. 3, 1996

SEC. 222. REAUTHORIZATION.

Section 104(a)(1) of the Abandoned Infants Assistance Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. 670 note) is amended by striking "$20,000,000" and all that follows and inserting "$35,000,000 for fiscal year 1997 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1998 through 2001.".

Subtitle D—^Reauthorization of Various Programs

SEC. 231. MISSING CHILDREN^ ASSISTANCE ACT.

(a) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—Section 408 of the Missing Children's Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5777) is amended—

(1) by striking 'To" and inserting "(a) IN GENERAL.—^To"; (2) by striking "1993, 1994, 1995, and 1996" and inserting

"1997 through 2001"; and (3) by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(b) EVALUATION.—^The Administrator may use not more than 5 percent of the amount appropriated for a fiscal year under sub­section (a) to conduct an evaluation of the effectiveness of the programs and activities established and operated under this title.".

(b) SPECIAL STUDY AND REPORT.—Section 409 of the Missing Children's Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5778) is repealed. SEC. 232. VICTIMS OF CHILD ABUSE ACT OF 1990.

Section 214B of the Victims of Child Abuse Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 13004) is amended—