Page 4: TITLE I—AMENDMENTS TO THE CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION …SEC. 101. OFFICE ON CHILD ABUSE AND NEGLECT. Section 101 of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (42 U.S.C. 5101) is amended

110 STAT. 3066 PUBLIC LAW 104-235—OCT. 3, 1996

"(3) recommendations for modifications needed to facilitate coordinated national data collection with respect to child protec­tion and child welfare.".

SEC. 103. REPEAL OF INTER-AGENCY TASK FORCE ON CHILD ABUSE AND NEGLECT.

Section 103 of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (42 U.S.C. 5103) is repealed. SEC. 104. NATIONAL CLEARINGHOUSE FOR INFORMATION RELATING

TO CHILD ABUSE.

Section 104 of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (42 U.S.C. 5104) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), to read as follows: Contracts. "(a) ESTABLISHMENT.—^The Secretary shall through the Depart­

ment, or by one or more contracts of not less than 3 years duration let through a competition, establish a national clearinghouse for information relating to child abuse.";

(2) in subsection (b)— (A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking

"Director" and inserting "Secretary"; (B) in paragraph (1)—

(i) by inserting "assessment," after "prevention,"; and

(ii) by striking ", including" and all that follows and inserting "; and"; (C) in paragraph (2)—