Page 22: Title Survey Question #1Title Survey Question #1 1. Has your state experienced or addressed issues with title agencies and insurers with a failing to provide the consumer policy and

Title Survey Question #2

2. Has your state experienced or addressed issues with agencies failing to remit premiums to their appointed insurers? a. If so, please provide additional information and/or any appropriate laws or regulations.

than the 15th day of the second month following the month in which the premium was collected." A related statute, Texas Insurance Code Section 2651.013 states that all premium remittances owed to the title underwriter "are considered to be held in trust for the title insurance company." Another rule, Procedural Rule P-61, requires that all Texas title insurance policies must be issued within 90 days after all Schedule C requirements have been met.