If so, please provide additional information and/or any appropriate laws or regulations.

than the 15th day of the second month following the month in which the premium was collected." A related statute, Texas Insurance Code Section 2651.013 states that all premium remittances owed to the title underwriter "are considered to be held in trust for the title insurance company." Another rule, Procedural Rule P-61, requires that all Texas title insurance policies must be issued within 90 days after all Schedule C requirements have been met. Texas Insurance Code Section 2651.253 requires underwriters to “audit the unused forms in the possession of each of the company's title insurance agents to determine that all used forms have been reported to the company…at least once every two years…” and requires them to send a copy of each audit report to the Texas Dept. of Insurance. Finally, Administrative Rule D-1 outlines the requirements that must be followed when a title agency ceases operations in Texas.