policy and clean title for which they paid? a. If so, please provide additional information and/or any appropriate laws or regulations.

criteria limitations. However, anecdotally, there have been a number of consumers that have had difficulty obtaining a copy of a title commitment or policy, usually issued by a now defunct title agency, or beyond the time period for which an insurer maintains the records. Michigan relies on the language in our agent fiduciary responsibility statute (MCL 500.1207), which states in pertinent part: "(1) An agent shall be a fiduciary for all money received or held by the agent in his or her capacity as an agent. Failure by an agent in a timely manner to turn over the money which he or she holds in a fiduciary capacity to the persons to whom they are owed is prima facie evidence of violation of the agent's fiduciary responsibility.” MCL 500.1207(2) identifies that the agent is in fact a fiduciary of "his" or "her" insurer with respect to premiums. Albeit "timely" is subjective, we feel confident that anything outside of the contract between the agent and the insurer, or beyond 60-90 days, is not timely.