Embed Size (px)
[…] of 20 years upon the recordation of a new
notice as a renewal before the expiration
of the original 20-year period. The
Federal Court, additionally, must approve
the renewal of such lien, but 28 USC
Section 3201(c) is silent as to the method
by which the United States must seek to
obtain approval of the renewal.
C. Priority The priority of the Federal Abstract of
Judgment in relation to other liens is
based solely upon the recording date of
the certified copy of the judgment abstract
in the county real property records.
However, according to subsection (b) of
28 USC Section 3201, the Federal Abstract
of Judgment “shall have priority over any
other lien or encumbrance which is per-
fected later in time.” Any lien recorded
before the Federal Abstract of Judgment is
recorded would have a superior priority
over the subsequently-filed AJ, but, the
aforementioned wording of subsection (b)
of the statute may indicate that the Federal
AJ could be handled as superior to a sub-