intentional misrepresentation, gross negligence or willful misconduct.” (DCL Plan, §13.3.7,

docket no. 8769). I cannot agree that the DCL Plan’s establishment of a Litigation Trust

provides free rein for a Trustee to pursue frivolous litigation in violation of Rule 11.

8. Whether the DCL Plan properly classifies the SWAP claim

Page 102: Tribune Bankruptcy Judges Opinion

102

The Noteholders argue that the DCL Plan improperly classifies the Swap Claim as a

Class 1F “Other Parent Claim” rather than a Class 1C “Senior Loan Claim.” Bankruptcy Code

§1122 provides, in part, that “a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if

such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class.”

Further, as discussed in Genesis Health Ventures:

The concept of unfair discrimination is not defined under the BankruptcyCode. Various standards have been developed by the courts to test whether or nota plan unfairly discriminates.