Tunheim Order
[…] The APA is widely accepted as the only

    CASE 0:14-cv-03391-JRT-SER Document 69 Filed 03/06/15 Page 17 of 46

  • - 18 -

    waiver of sovereign immunity for NEPA claims. Cf. Lujan v. Natl Wildlife Fedn, 497

    U.S. 871, 882-83 (1990); Utah Envlt. Cong. v. Richmond, 483 F.3d 1127, 1134 (10th Cir.

    2007); Sierra Club v. U.S. Army Corps of Engrs, 446 F.3d at 813.

    The LPA, however, concedes that the FTA has not rendered any final action in this

    case and has expressly chosen not to bring an APA claim. Instead, the LPA argues that a

    NEPA regulation, 40 C.F.R. 1500.3, provides a waiver of sovereign immunity and a

    cause of action to enforce the requirements of Section 1506.1. Section 1500.3 states:

    It is the Councils[10] intention that judicial review of agency compliance with these regulations not occur before an agency has filed the final environmental impact statement, or has made a final finding of no significant impact [FONSI] (when such a finding will result in action affecting the environment), or takes action that will result in irreparable injury. Furthermore, it is the Councils intention that any trivial violation of these regulations not give rise to any independent cause of action.

    40 C.F.R. 1500.3. However, the Court can find no authority that supports the

    proposition that Section 1500.3 provides for judicial review where sovereign immunity

    would otherwise bar it. Indeed, the LPAs argument is so contrary to the axiomatic