Embed Size (px)
[…] already occurred. One 2014 University of Minnesota study showed that 23 percent of area
property owners said they would move away from the area if mining were allowed in the area.
The development of the mine would cause some of Plaintiffs’ members to move away from their
current homes.
38. To prevent these harms, various laws require the Bureau to consider wilderness,
habitat, recreational, spiritual, non-extractive business, and other non-mining values on public
lands when deciding whether to authorize mineral activity where the Leases are located. 16
U.S.C. § 508b; id. § 520; Sec. 402 of Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1946; 43 C.F.R.
§ 3507.19(b); 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a). The Federal Land Policy and Management Act (“FLPMA”)
also requires the Secretary of the Interior, acting through the Bureau, “[i]n managing the public
lands . . . [to] take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the
lands.” 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b). Before authorizing mineral activity where the Leases are located,
the Bureau is required by law to find that it is in the best interests of the United States and to
obtain the consent of the Forest Service. 16 U.S.C. § 508b. The Forest Service has statutory