King v. B & B Inv. Grp., Inc., 329 P.3d 658, 667 (N.M. 2014).

55 Id.

56 See Fleming, supra note 3, at 1424-30.

Page 18: Unconscionability’s Greatly Exaggerated Death · 2020-04-25 · 2019] Unconscionability’s Greatly Exaggerated Death 967 INTRODUCTION Nearly every first-year Contracts class studies

982 University of California, Davis [Vol. 53:965

background of common-law unconscionability. The same goes for another common-law defense, public policy, which is frequently indistinguishable in analysis from unconscionability. Courts often discuss both interchangeably and in the same analysis.57

Best known is unconscionability’s explicit incorporation into the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”). In § 2-302, the UCC essentially restates the common law test: “(1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.” The vagueness of this provision gave rise to Leff’s famous criticism about the “amorphous unintelligibility” of the UCC’s unconscionability provision: “[i]f reading this section makes anything clear it is that reading this section alone makes nothing clear about the meaning of ‘unconscionable’