Rptr. 2d 138 (Ct. App. 1997);Armendariz v. Found. Health Psychcare Servs., Inc., 6 P.3d 669 (Cal. 2000).

14. See CAL. CIv. CODE § 1668; RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 195.

15. Barrentine v. Arkansas-Best Freight Sys. Inc., 450 U.S. 728, 740 (1981) (quotingBrooklyn Sav. Bank v. O'Neil, 324 U.S. 697, 707 (1945)).

16. Alexander v. Gardner-Denver Co., 415 U.S. 36, 51 (1974).17. See, e.g., Graham Oil Co. v. ARCO Prods. Co., 43 F.3d 1244 (9th Cir. 1994) (limita-

tion of remedies); Sommer v. Fed. Signal Corp., 593 N.E.2d 1365, 1370-71 (N.Y. 1992)(damages cap); see also 46 U.S.C. app. § 183c(a) (2000) (declaring "against public policyand.., null and void" any contract provision purporting to "weaken, or avoid the right ofany claimant to a trial by court of competent jurisdiction on the question of liability forsuch loss or injury, or the measure of damages therefor"); CAL. CIv. CODE § 1668 (prohibit-ing clauses that "directly or indirectly" exempt a party from intentional tort and statutoryliability); Carnival Cruise Lines, Inc. v.