A person should not be able to invoke UCAPA if he or she is currently sub-ject to civil orders preventing stalking, contact, or harassment, requiring anger managementtraining, or has been convicted or placed on diversion or informal supervision for harassing,stalking or abusing the respondent child, or other member of the child’s household. TheInternational Parental Kidnapping Crime Act (IPKCA) recognizes as an affirmative defense that“the defendant was fleeing an incidence or pattern of domestic violence.” 18 U.S.C. §1204(c)(2). A number of states also recognize domestic violence as a defense to the crime ofparental kidnapping. See CAL. PENAL CODE § 278.7(b) (excluding from liability a person “witha right to custody of a child who has been a victim of domestic violence who, with good faithand reasonable belief that the child, if left with the other person, will suffer immediate bodilyinjury or emotional harm.”); FLA. STAT ANN. § 787.03(6) (“This section shall not apply in caseswhere a spouse who is the victim of any act of domestic violence or who has reasonable causeto believe he or she is about to become the victim. . . seeks shelter from such acts or possibleacts and