UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE ARTICLE 2 – SALES (199 )
[…] Less clear arequalified statements, such as “I will not perform the next installment of the contract

108

until a good faith dispute over contract interpretation is resolved.” Arguably suchqualified statements are repudiations which do not substantially impair the value ofthe contract to the other.

Second, it is now clearer that repudiation of a part performance (aninstallment) may constitute a substantial impairment of the whole contract to theother. Previously, the language of Section 2-610 stated that when “either partyrepudiates the contract with respect to a performance not yet due the loss of whichwill substantially impair the value of the contract to the other,” the aggrieved partycould take remedial action. Under the revision, repudiation of an installment “aperformance not yet due” can constitute a substantial impairment of the entirecontract. See Section 2-611(c) (formerly Section 2-612).