Uniform Commercial Code Article Two Revisions: The View Of
[…] No. 98-9, 1489 U.N.T.S. 3; Sale of Goods Act 1893, 56 & 57 Vict. c. 71 (Eng.). 52. AMENDED U.C.C. § 2-312(1). 53. The amendments did provide one limitation on the right to cure when there has been a revocation of acceptance; the revisions limit this right to nonconsumer contracts. See AMENDED U.C.C. § 2-508 & cmt. 2. This apparent victory for consumers could be easily contracted around by sellers, and therefore would not have operated as a limitation to sellers unless the sellers were not change their form agreements to accommodate this. 54. Amended U.C.C. § 2-608(3) (“A buyer that so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if the buyer had rejected them.”). 55. See AMENDED U.C.C. § 2-508(1)-(2) (cure), and § 2-612(1)-(3) (installment contracts). 56. See, e.g., Midwest Mobile Diagnostic Imaging v.