• Upload
[…] sections of the Uniform Commercial Code does not, however, insulate a transfer or obligation 11

from avoidance. Thus a sale by an insolvent debtor for less than a reasonably equivalent value 12

would be voidable under this Act notwithstanding compliance with the Uniform Commercial 13

Code. 14

15

9. This Act is not an exclusive law on the subject of voidable transfers and obligations. 16

See § 1, Comment 2. For example, the Uniform Commercial Code supplements or modifies the 17

operation of this Act in numerous ways. Instances include the following: 18

19

(a) U.C.C. § 2-402(2) (2014) recognizes the generally prevailing rule that retention of 20

possession of goods by a seller may be voidable, but limits the application of the rule by 21

negating any imputation of voidability from “retention of possession in good faith and 22

current course of trade by a merchant-seller for a commercially reasonable time after a sale 23

or identification.” (Indeed, independently of § 2-402(2), retention of possession of goods in 24

good faith and current course of trade by a merchant-seller for a commercially reasonable 25

time after a sale or identification should not in itself be considered to “hinder, delay, or 26