• Upload
[…] thereby are excluded from the computation of insolvency under this Act. See § 1(2) supra and 38

subsection (e) (d) of this section. 39

(2.) Section 2(b) Subsection (b) establishes a rebuttable presumption of insolvency from 40

the fact of general nonpayment of debts as they become due. Such general nonpayment is a 41

Page 20: UNIFORM VOIDABLE TRANSACTIONS ACT - Asset Protectionassetprotectionbook.com/casedocs/uvta/2014AM_auvta_draft.pdf1 1 UNIFORM FRAUDULENT TRANSFER ACT 2 UNIFORM VOIDABLE TRANSACTIONS

16

ground for the filing of an involuntary petition under Bankruptcy Code § 303(h)(1) (1978). of the 1

Bankruptcy Code. See also U.C.C. § 1-201(23) (1962), which declares (defining a person to be 2

“insolvent” who “has ceased to pay his debts in the ordinary course of business.”). The 3

presumption imposes on the party against whom the presumption is directed the burden of 4

proving that the nonexistence of insolvency as defined in § 2(a) is more probable than its 5

existence. See Uniform Rules of Evidence (1974 Act), Rule 301(a). The 2014 amendments to 6