• Upload
[…] -9-

the state “put its thumb on the scale and award[ed] an electoral advantage” to a particular

major party. Id. at 1255; see also id. at 1276.

Other provisions in Minnesota law have long acknowledged the advantage

conferred on the first-listed candidate because of ballot order, requiring that, in non-

partisan and primary elections, ballot order must be rotated on a precinct-by-precinct basis.

See MINN. STAT. § 206.61(5); MINN. R. 8220.0825; supra at OFFICE OF THE MINN. SEC’Y

OF STATE STEVE SIMON, Order of Names and Offices on the Ballot. That system was put

into place expressly “so that each name appears on the machines or marking devices used

in a municipality substantially an equal number of times in the first, last, and in each

intermediate place in the list or group in which they belong.” MINN. STAT. § 206.61(5); see

1984 Minn., c. 447, § 7, eff. Jan. 1, 1985. Yet, for some reason, when opposing parties face

off against each other in partisan races, the Ballot Order Statute prohibits that same equality

of opportunity.