• Upload
[…] Page 22: UNITED STATE DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · 2019. 12. 2. · ii ii. misbranded and adulterated drugs 13 iii. the drug ingested by plaintiff was not valsartan, but a new,

20

94. 21 C.F.R. § 201.6 states that “[t]he labeling of a drug which contains two or more

ingredients may be misleading by reason, among other reasons, of the designation of such

drug in such labeling by a name which includes or suggests the name of one or more but

not all such ingredients, even though the names of all such ingredients are stated elsewhere

in the labeling.”

95. Section 201.10 requires that all ingredients (meaning “any substance in the drug, whether

added to the formulation as a single substance or in admixture [sic] with other substances)

be listed. Failure to reveal the presence of an ingredient when the ingredient is material to

the drug renders the drug misbranded.

96. Section 201.56 provides requirements for drug labeling: