Embed Size (px)
[…] 70 Id. 65 Fed. Reg. 14286 (March 16, 2000). 71 U.S. v. Research Labs., 126 F.2d 42, 45 (9th Cir. 1942). 72 21 C.F.R. § 201.6; 201.10. 73 21 U.S.C. § 331(a).
Case 1:19-cv-10074 Document 1 Filed 01/14/19 Page 21 of 43
20
94. 21 C.F.R. § 201.6 states that “[t]he labeling of a drug which contains two or more
ingredients may be misleading by reason, among other reasons, of the designation of such
drug in such labeling by a name which includes or suggests the name of one or more but
not all such ingredients, even though the names of all such ingredients are stated elsewhere
in the labeling.”
95. Section 201.10 requires that all ingredients (meaning “any substance in the drug, whether
added to the formulation as a single substance or in admixture [sic] with other substances)
be listed. Failure to reveal the presence of an ingredient when the ingredient is material to
the drug renders the drug misbranded.
96. Section 201.56 provides requirements for drug labeling: