Embed Size (px)
[…] drug in such labeling by a name which includes or suggests the name of one or more but
not all such ingredients, even though the names of all such ingredients are stated elsewhere
in the labeling.”
95. Section 201.10 requires that all ingredients (meaning “any substance in the drug, whether
added to the formulation as a single substance or in admixture [sic] with other substances)
be listed. Failure to reveal the presence of an ingredient when the ingredient is material to
the drug renders the drug misbranded.
96. Section 201.56 provides requirements for drug labeling:
(1) The labeling must contain a summary of the essential scientific information
needed for the safe and effective use of the drug.
(2) The labeling must be accurate and must not be misleading.
(3) A drug’s labeling must be based upon human data, and no claims can be made
if there is insufficient evidence of effectiveness.
Further, any new labels submitted to the FDA must contain all information outlined
in the regulation.