• Upload
[…] Case 3:19-cv-00040 Document 1 Filed 01/24/19 Page 21 of 45 PageID #: 21

Page 22: UNITED STATE DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT … · iii. Aurobindo Pharma USA, Inc. 16. Defendant Aurobindo Pharma USA, Inc. is a Delaware corporation with its principal place

22

100. Section 201.10 requires that all ingredients (meaning “any substance in the drug,

whether added to the formulation as a single substance or in admixture [sic] with other

substances) be listed. Failure to reveal the presence of an ingredient when the ingredient

is material to the drug renders the drug misbranded.

101. Section 201.56 provides requirements for drug labeling:

(1) The labeling must contain a summary of the essential scientific information

needed for the safe and effective use of the drug.

(2) The labeling must be accurate and must not be misleading.

(3) A drug’s labeling must be based upon human data, and no claims can be made

if there is insufficient evidence of effectiveness.

Further, any new labels submitted to the FDA must contain all information outlined

in the regulation.