• Upload
[…] drug in such labeling by a name which includes or suggests the name of one or more but

not all such ingredients, even though the names of all such ingredients are stated elsewhere

in the labeling.”

74 U.S. v. Research Labs., 126 F.2d 42, 45 (9th Cir. 1942). 75 21 C.F.R. § 201.6; 201.10. 76 21 U.S.C. § 331(a).

Case 3:19-cv-00040 Document 1 Filed 01/24/19 Page 21 of 45 PageID #: 21

Page 22: UNITED STATE DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT … · iii. Aurobindo Pharma USA, Inc. 16. Defendant Aurobindo Pharma USA, Inc. is a Delaware corporation with its principal place

22

100. Section 201.10 requires that all ingredients (meaning “any substance in the drug,

whether added to the formulation as a single substance or in admixture [sic] with other

substances) be listed. Failure to reveal the presence of an ingredient when the ingredient

is material to the drug renders the drug misbranded.

101. Section 201.56 provides requirements for drug labeling: