• Upload
[…] VI. ADHERENCE TO GOOD MANUFACTURING PRACTICES

97. In manufacturing, distributing, and selling the contaminated valsartan-containing drugs

ingested by Plaintiff, Defendants violated the following Current Good Manufacturing

Practices:

98. Under 21 C.F.R. § 200 et seq., current good manufacturing practice (cGMP) requirements

are set forth. The requirements in this part are intended to ensure that drugs will be safe

and effective and otherwise in compliance with the FDCA. This part establishes basic

requirements applicable to manufacturers of pharmaceutical drugs.

99. 21 C.F.R. § 201.6 states that “[t]he labeling of a drug which contains two or more

ingredients may be misleading by reason, among other reasons, of the designation of such

drug in such labeling by a name which includes or suggests the name of one or more but

not all such ingredients, even though the names of all such ingredients are stated elsewhere

in the labeling.”

74 U.S. v. Research Labs., 126 F.2d 42, 45 (9th Cir. 1942). 75 21 C.F.R. § 201.6; 201.10. 76 21 U.S.C. § 331(a).

Case 3:19-cv-00040 Document 1 Filed 01/24/19 Page 21 of 45 PageID #: 21

Page 22: UNITED STATE DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT … · iii.