• Upload
[…] processing, packaging, or holding of a drug to assure that such drug meets the

requirements of the act as to safety, and has the identity and strength and meets the quality

Case 3:19-cv-00040 Document 1 Filed 01/24/19 Page 22 of 45 PageID #: 22

Page 23: UNITED STATE DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT … · iii. Aurobindo Pharma USA, Inc. 16. Defendant Aurobindo Pharma USA, Inc. is a Delaware corporation with its principal place

23

and purity characteristics that is purports or is represented to possess.” 21 C.F.R. 210.1(a).

Failure to comply with any of these regulations renders a drug adulterated. 21 C.F.R.

210.1(b).

104. Section 210.3(7) defines an active ingredient in a drug: “Active ingredient means any

component that is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in

the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or to affect the

structure or any function of the body of man or other animals. The term includes those

components that may undergo chemical change in the manufacture of the drug product

and be present in the drug product in a modified form intended to furnish the specified

activity or effect.”

105. Section 211.22 requires that a quality control unit be charged with ensuring quality

requirements are met and the personnel are adequately trained.

106. Sections 211.42-58 require that facilities be kept in good repair, that adequate lighting,