• Upload
[…] Therefore, almost any ingested or topical or injectable product that, through its label or labeling (including internet websites, promotional pamphlets, and other marketing material), is claimed to be beneficial for such uses will be regulated by FDA as a drug. The definition also includes components of drugs, such as active pharmaceutical ingredients.67

81. 21 C.F.R. § 210.3(b)(7) defines an “active ingredient” in a drug as “any component that is

intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure,

mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or to affect the structure or any function

of the body of man or other animals. The term includes those components that may

63 21 U.S.C. § 352(i)(3). 64 21 U.S.C. § 352(j). 65 21 U.S.C. § 352(n). 66 21 U.S.C. § 352(p). 67 https://www.fda.gov/ForIndustry/ImportProgram/ImportBasics/RegulatedProducts/ucm511482.htm#drug.

Case 3:19-cv-00040 Document 1 Filed 01/24/19 Page 18 of 45 PageID #: 18

Page 19: UNITED STATE DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT … · iii. Aurobindo Pharma USA, Inc. 16. Defendant Aurobindo Pharma USA, Inc. is a Delaware corporation with its principal place

19

undergo chemical change in the manufacture of the drug product and be present in the

drug product in a modified form intended to furnish the specified activity or effect.”68

82. NDMA and NDEA both have the ability to cause cancer by triggering genetic mutations

in humans. This mutation affects the structure of the human body, and thus, NDMA and

NDEA are, by definition, active ingredients in a drug.