There is nothing in the discovery rules which prohibits an employer fromwaiting until after the close of discovery to take affidavits from its own managers or employees. Those affidavits and the motion will accordingly be considered.

A. Discrimination on the Basis of National Origin

As a threshold matter, I note that 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a)(2)(B) specifically exempts from coveragean employer’s discrimination because of national origin “if the discrimination with respect to thatperson or entity and that individual is covered under section 703 of the Civil Rights Act of1964.” Title VII, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq., covers national origin discrimination bymost employers of fifteen or more individuals.5 The INA specifically bars any overlap betweencharges filed under the two statutes, 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(b)(2), and, as was noted in Guzman v.Yakima Fruit &