Embed Size (px)
[…] NEPA procedures must insure that environmental information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken. The information must be of high quality. Accurate scientific analysis, expert agency comments, and public scrutiny are essential to implementing NEPA. Most important, NEPA documents must concentrate on the issues that are truly significant to the action in question, rather than amassing needless detail.
Case 5:16-cv-00133-GW-SP Document 50 Filed 05/11/17 Page 36 of 47 Page ID #:1187
36
Section 1502.8 provides the following:
Environmental impact statements shall be written in plain language and may use appropriate graphics so that decisionmakers and the public can readily understand them. Agencies should employ writers of clear prose or editors to write, review, or edit statements, which will be based upon the analysis and supporting data from the natural and social sciences and the environmental design arts.
See also Or. Envtl. Council v. Kunzman, 817 F.2d 484, 494 (9th Cir. 1987) (“We hold
that § 1502.8 imposes a requirement that an EIS must be organized and written so as to
be readily understandable by governmental decisionmakers and by interested non-