Embed Size (px)
[…] Docket
No. 42, at 15:12-27 (quoting Se. Alaska Conservation Council v. Fed. Highway Admin.,
649 F.3d 1050, 1058 (9th Cir. 2011) and 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(b)).70 Plaintiffs also reject
the suggestion that the Draft Tier 1 EIR/S analysis considered non-highway options.
Instead, they argue, it only considered transit options and HOV lanes as part of the six-
plus lane MCP freeway. Because the Draft Tier 1 EIR/S recognized the viability and
importance of integrating public transit and HOV lanes, the failure to consider that
69 Section 1502.14(a) requires that an EIS “[r]igorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives, and for alternatives which were eliminated from detailed study, briefly discuss the reasons for their having been eliminated.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(a). 70 As the Court sees it, this argument is the closest Plaintiffs come to prevailing on their inadequate-range-of-alternatives argument.