Embed Size (px)
[…] Here, the Court has considered and described the facts presented in the parties’ respective Local Rule 56-1 and 56-2 statements. At the
Case 5:16-cv-00133-GW-SP Document 50 Filed 05/11/17 Page 18 of 47 Page ID #:1169
18
Riverside Cnty., Inc. v. Riverside Two, 249 F.3d 1132, 1136 (9th Cir. 2001).
B. Analysis
1. The Statutes
“NEPA ‘is our basic national charter for protection of the environment.’” Blue
Mountains Biodiversity Project v. Blackwood, 161 F.3d 1208, 1216 (9th Cir. 1998)
(quoting 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(a)); see also 42 U.S.C. § 4321 (“The purposes of this chapter
are: To declare a national policy which will encourage productive and enjoyable
harmony between man and his environment; to promote efforts which will prevent or
eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare
of man; to enrich the understanding of the ecological systems and natural resources
important to the Nation; and to establish a Council on Environmental Quality.”). “The
purpose of NEPA is to require disclosure of relevant environmental considerations that
were given a ‘hard look’ by the agency, and thereby to permit informed public comment
on proposed action and any choices or alternatives that might be pursued with less
environmental harm.”