Embed Size (px)
[…] issue on which there is no apparent dispute regarding exhaustion – is the contention that
1502.18 until their Reply in support of their own motion (and in opposition to FHWA’s and RCTC’s cross-motions) cannot aid them in their attempt to prevail in this case.
Case 5:16-cv-00133-GW-SP Document 50 Filed 05/11/17 Page 40 of 47 Page ID #:1191
40
FHWA failed to develop a reasonable range of alternatives. The consideration of
alternatives, including the proposed action, “is the heart of the environmental impact
statement.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14. The environmental impact statement “should present
the environmental impacts of the proposal and the alternatives in comparative form, thus
sharply defining the issues and providing a clear basis for choice among options by the
decisionmaker and the public.” Id.; see also 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C)(iii) (“The
Congress…directs that, to the fullest extent possible:…all agencies of the Federal
Government shall…include in every recommendation or report on proposals for…major