Embed Size (px)
[…] Minnesota CFA.
153. Plaintiff and the Class seek actual damages, attorneys’ fees, and any other
just and proper relief available under the Minnesota DTPA. This action will achieve a
public benefit. The misrepresentations made by Defendants were significant and directly
contributed to the harm suffered by Plaintiff and the Class insofar as the
misrepresentations were made to increase profits at the expense of Plaintiff and the Class.
COUNT EIGHT
Violations of the Minnesota Unlawful Trade Practices Act
(Minn. Stat. § 325D.13)
154. Plaintiff incorporates the forgoing allegations as if fully set forth herein.
155. Minn. Stat. § 325D.13 provides: “No person shall, in connection with the
sale of merchandise, knowingly misrepresent, directly or indirectly, the true quality,
ingredients or origin of such merchandise.”
156. Defendants are a “person” within the meaning of Minn. Stat. § 325D.10.
157. Defendants’ unlawful conduct and deceptive practices are alleged with
particularity herein, and involve Defendants’ ongoing touting of their Synthetic Turf
CASE 0:17-cv-00274 Document 1 Filed 01/27/17 Page 39 of 44