Embed Size (px)
[…] were marketed and sold as at the time of purchase.
99. As alleged herein, Plaintiff notified Defendants that there were issues with
its Synthetic Turf Field, contacting them about deterioration and matting appearing
approximately six months after purchase and again in 2010.
100. As a direct and proximate result of Defendants’ breach of the implied
warranty of merchantability, Plaintiffs and the Class have been damaged in an amount to
be proven at trial.
CASE 0:17-cv-00274 Document 1 Filed 01/27/17 Page 28 of 44
29
COUNT THREE
Willful Misrepresentation of a Material Fact
(Ga. Code Ann. § 51-6-2)
101. Plaintiff incorporates the forgoing allegations as if fully set forth herein.
102. Ga. Code Ann. § 51-6-2(a) states that “[w]illful misrepresentation of a
material fact, made to induce another to act, upon which such person acts to his injury,
will give him a right of action.”
103. As alleged and described herein, Defendants knowingly made false
representations of material facts regarding the quality and durability of their Synthetic
Turf Fields to Plaintiff.
104. Defendants knew that the representations they made concerning the quality