• Upload
[…] be rejected for all of the following reasons.

First, Congress chose to define “Indian tribes” as that term is defined in the ISDEAA and

Page 24: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA · 2020. 4. 23. · united states district court district of columbia confederated tribes of the chehalis reservation et al., plaintiffs,

18

that definition specifically includes “any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation

as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688)

[43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.].” 25 U.S.C. § 5304(e). There are other definitions of “Indian tribe”

throughout the U.S. Code that do not specifically enumerate ANCSA corporations. See, e.g., 25

U.S.C. § 5130(2) (“The term ‘Indian tribe’ means any Indian or Alaska Native tribe, band, nation,

pueblo, village or community that the Secretary of the Interior acknowledges to exist as an Indian

tribe.”). Thus, by choosing the definition in the ISDEAA (and not some other definition like the

one appearing in 25 U.S.C. § 5130(2) for instance) there is a strong argument that Congress

intended to include ANCSA corporations.