• Upload
[…] material fact about the amount of unfunded benefit liabilities, or the interest thereon.

Accordingly, the Court should grant summary judgment to PBGC that the amount of unfunded

benefit liabilities and interest as of January 31, 2014, is $158,076,453 and that statutory interest

will continue to accrue after January 31, 2014, until the liability has been paid in full.

2. The Amount of the Termination Premiums and Interest Is $42,113,915.

The Court held that Asahi Tec is liable for termination premiums under the “General

Rule” in 29 U.S.C. § 1306(a)(7)(A).31 Those premiums must be paid for a three-year period at

an annual rate of “$1,250 multiplied by the number of individuals who were participants in the

plan immediately before the termination date.”32 PBGC’s regulation provides that the number of

participants used to calculate termination premiums is “the number of participants in the plan,

determined as of the day before the termination date under [29 U.S.C. § 1348].”33

As set forth in Mr.