1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

20

witness to “an official proceeding”102 and which is a predicate act under the federal RICO

scheme.103 Because Hunt failed to make any reference to § 1513 or its content in his

supplemental complaint, he has not sufficiently given defendants notice of his claim. This alone

is grounds for dismissal.

Although the Ninth Circuit employs a liberal amendment policy, allowing one here

would be futile.104 Section 1513 is violated when a person “engages in any conduct and thereby

causes bodily injury to another person or damages the tangible property of another

person . . . .”105 Hunt hasn’t alleged that defendants caused either form of harm by pulling him

from UFC 121. While he claims that he was physically injured in his fight against Lesnar, this

allegation is distinct from the allegation that he was prevented from fighting more than a year