(b) Attempts or threatens to strike, shove, kick, or otherwise subject the person to physical

Case: 2:10-cv-00210-DLB-JGW Doc #: 23 Filed: 08/19/11 Page: 18 of 26 - Page ID#: <pageID>

19

contact.” Even though Geri may not have sustained visible injury, she credibly reported an

incident where her husband shoved her on the couch with the seeming intent to intimidate

her after he became angry that his stepson had disregarded his direction to take out the

garbage.

Moreover, Officer Wesseler had probable cause to believe that Plaintiff engaged in

menacing. Under KRS 508.050 “[a] person is guilty of menacing when he intentionally

places another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury.” Geri

Eubank fled her residence with her three children after her husband grabbed her

hands—causing her pain—and pushed her down on a couch. From these facts, any

reasonable officer would conclude that she fled because she feared the possibility of

imminent physical injury.