menacing . . . [and] [t]he fact that the police did not themselves contemplate a charge of

menacing when arresting Soltesz does not so extinguish the probable cause for such an

action that a Fourth Amendment violation results.”). In other words, an officer need only

have probable cause that an offense was committed.

Although not addressed by either party, the facts alleged in the Complaint and those

contained in the police report suggest a probable cause finding for either a harassment or

menacing charge under the Kentucky Revised Statutes. Under KRS 525.070 “[a] person

is guilty of harassment when, with intent to intimidate, harass, annoy, or alarm another

person, he or she: (a) Strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise subjects him to physical contact;

(b) Attempts or threatens to strike, shove, kick, or otherwise subject the person to physical

Case: 2:10-cv-00210-DLB-JGW Doc #: 23 Filed: 08/19/11 Page: 18 of 26 - Page ID#: <pageID>

19

contact.” Even though Geri may not have sustained visible injury, she credibly reported an

incident where her husband shoved her on the couch with the seeming intent to intimidate