• Upload
[…] provided for by the Act. See Herbert v. Lando, et aL, 441 U.S. 153, 174 (1979) (holding that the

First Amendment cannot be used as an “impenetrable barrier” to foreclose inquiry where there is

a “specific claim of injury arising from a publication that is alleged to have been knowingly or

recklessly false,” i.e., “actual malice”).

ARGUMENT

POINT I

THE MOTION MUST BE DISMISSED BECAUSE IT IS UNTIMELY

The D.C. Anti-SLAPP Act imposes a strict 45-day limitations period, running from

service of the claim, for the making of a motion under the Act. See D.C. Code § 16-5502(a) (“A

party may file a special motion to dismiss any claim arising from an act in furtherance of the

right of advocacy on issues of public interest within 45 days after service of the claim.”); see also

Newinyerv. Sidwell Friends Sch., 128 A.3d 1023, 1043 n. 17(D.C. 2015) (describing the

deadline as “no later than 45 days after service of the claim”) (internal citation omitted).

Defendants’ motion, filed on January 29, 2018—48 days after service of the complaint—was

-3-