• Upload
[…] Absent an affirmative claim that their statements were

made in a public forum or involved communicating to the public, Defendants’ motion should be

denied.

In order to benefit from the procedural protections of the D.C. Anti-SLAPP statute, the

“moving party must show that his speech is of the sort that the statute is designed to protect.”

Doe No. I v. Burke, 91 A.3d 1031, 1036 (D.C. 2014) (emphasis added). Here, Defendants fail to

show or even allege that they engaged in any “act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on

issues of public interest” as defined in Section 16-5501. Accordingly, they fail to meet their

burden of proof

Under Section 16-5501, the “right of advocacy” involves three types of conduct. First, it

protects statements “in connection with an issue under consideration or review by a legislative,

executive, or judicial body, or any other official proceeding authorized by law.” D.C. Code §

16-5501W(a)O). Defendants do not allege their statements were made in connection with any

such pending action or proceeding. Second, the Act protects statements made “[un a place open

-15-

Case 1:17-cv-02041-RJL Document 24 Filed 03/26/18 Page 21 of 28