• Upload
[…] See Azar, 931 F.3d at 1208 (“If an agency exceeds ‘its statutory bounds, judicial review remains

    available’ to curb the rogue action.”) (quoting SAS Inst., Inc. v. Iancu, 138 S. Ct. 1348, 1359

    (2018)); Aid Ass’n for Lutherans v. U.S. Postal Serv., 321 F.3d 1166, 1173 (D.C. Cir. 2003)

    (“When an executive acts ultra vires, courts are normally available to reestablish the limits on his

    authority.”) (citation omitted).

    107. CMS was not authorized to issue the MFN Interim Final Rule under the provision

    in 42 U.S.C. § 1315a(a)(1) permitting the HHS Secretary to “to test innovative payment and

    service delivery models to reduce program expenditures” selected in accordance with Phase I

    while “preserving or enhancing the quality of care furnished to individuals.”

    108. The MFN Interim Final Rule is ultra vires and violates the limitations on CMS’s