• Upload
[…] criteria under paragraph (2)” 42 U.S.C. § 1315a(a)(1), (b)(1)(2). The selection criteria under

    paragraph (2) corresponds to Phase I of the process.

    66. During Phase I, CMS may only select a “model” for a “test” under Section

    1115A(b)(2) if CMS determines there is evidence that the model addresses both of the following

    criteria: (i) “a defined population” and (ii) such population has “deficits in care leading to poor

    clinical outcomes or potentially avoidable expenditures.” 42 U.S.C. § 1315a(b)(2)(A) (the

    “Selection Criteria”). During Phase I, CMS is required to “conduct an evaluation of each model

    tested under this subsection” and the evaluation “shall include an analysis of: (i) the quality of

    care furnished under the model, including the measurement of patient-level outcomes and patient-

    centeredness criteria determined appropriate by the Secretary; and (ii) the changes in spending

    under the applicable titles by reason of the model.” Id. § 1315a(b)(4)(A)(i)–(ii).

    67. CMS may only move to Phase II of the process if certain conditions are met. The

    first condition is that CMS must take into account “the evaluation under subsection (b)(4)” of