• Upload
[…] “test” of a “model” under the statute. Instead, it represents a fundamental and extensive

    replacement of the Medicare Part B drug pricing and reimbursement scheme. The MFN Interim

    Final Rule also specifically contradicts Congress’ intent to have a two-phased approach to testing

    of pricing models, jumping straight to implementation on a nationwide basis.

    Case 1:20-cv-03604 Document 1 Filed 12/11/20 Page 38 of 43

  • 39   

    109. The MFN Interim Final Rule is not “in accordance with selection criteria” as

    required by 42 U.S.C. § 1315a(b)(1) because there has been no determination (nor is there

    evidence) “that the model addresses a defined population for which there are deficits in care

    leading to poor clinical outcomes or potentially avoidable expenditures,” as required under §

    1315a(b)(2)(A). Instead, the MFN Interim Final Rule identifies all seniors who will receive a

    covered drug. 85 Fed. Reg. 76183.

    110. The MFN Interim Final Rule similarly fails to identify—but instead creates—