Embed Size (px)
[…] statutory rights as aforesaid, and that Defendants have discriminated against
Plaintiffs based upon religion, nationality, and assertion of their First, Fifth and
Fourteenth Amendment rights.
WHEREFORE, it is respectfully prayed for monetary and injunctive relief
against Defendants, including but not limited to, attorney’s fees under 42 U.S.
Code § 1988, and its state equivalent.
COUNT VII
Meetings of Public Bodies – Open Meetings Law
171. The preceding paragraphs are incorporated herein as though fully set
forth.
172. This is also an action pursuant to Article 33C of Chapter 143 of the
General Statutes of North Carolina, “Meetings of Public Bodies,” the public policy
of which as stated in G.S. § 143-318.9 is as follows: “Whereas the public bodies that
Case 1:19-cv-00309 Document 1 Filed 03/19/19 Page 32 of 37
33
administer the … policy making … functions of North Carolina and its political
subdivisions exist solely to conduct the people’s business, it is the public policy of
North Carolina that the hearings, deliberations and actions of these bodies be
conducted openly.”
173. Upon information and belief, prior to April 2018 no items were placed
on City Council’s agenda addressing establishment of a City policy covering police
training with departments or agencies in foreign countries.
174. On April 3, 2018, City Council members received an email from