Embed Size (px)
[…] (b) No action pursuant to this section to forfeit property not traceable directly to the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture may be commence more than 1 year from the date of the offense.
18 U.S.C. § 984(a) – (b).
18 U.S.C. § 984(a) “frees the Government from having to prove that the
dollars in the Account are the same ones that are traceable to the criminal activity
giving rise to the forfeiture.” United States v. $1,399,313.74 in U.S. Currency, 591
F. Supp. 2d 365, 371 (S.D.N.Y. 2008). Furthermore, in 2000, Congress added
Section 984(d), which provides that “[n]othing in this section may be construed to
limit the ability of the Government to forfeit property under any provision of law if
the property involved in the offense giving rise to the forfeiture or property
traceable thereto is available for forfeiture.” This provision made clear that “§ 984
enhances rather than replaces and limits the government’s forfeiture powers” and
Case 1:08-cv-10934-KBF Document 865 Filed 09/16/13 Page 62 of 82
63
that “where the government can establish property is traceable to an offense giving