Embed Size (px)
[…] proceeds” that are (2) traceable to (3) “specified unlawful activity,” it is forfeitable.
A. “Specified Unlawful Activity”
Section 1956(c)(7) of Title 18 defines “specified unlawful activity” to include
offenses under “section 206 (relating to penalties) of the International Emergency
Economic Powers Act.” 18 U.S.C. § 1956(c)(7)(D). The IEEPA was enacted in 1977
and empowers the President of the United States to employ economic sanctions and
other measures in response to situations which he has declared to be national
emergencies. See 50 U.S.C. § 1702 (2001).
Section 206 of the IEEPA is codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1705 (2007), which
provides:
It shall be unlawful for a person to violate, attempt to violate, conspire to violate, or cause a violation of any license, order, regulation, or prohibition issued under this chapter.
50 U.S.C. § 1705(a). Accordingly, whether Claimants have violated the IEEPA
requires inquiry into whether there is evidence that they have violated an “order,
regulation or prohibition” issued under § 1705, or attempted to do so or conspired
with another to do so.