Embed Size (px)
[…] consideration received for the transferred asset was reasonably equivalent to the value of
the transferred asset, whether the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after
the transfer was made, and whether the transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a
Case 6:19-cv-01115 Document 1 Filed 06/14/19 Page 14 of 40 PageID 14
15
substantial debt was incurred. 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b)(2).
90. The FDCPA defines “insider” as including: a director of the debtor; an
officer of the debtor; and a relative of a director, officer, or person in control of the
debtor. 28 U.S.C. § 3301(5)(B).
91. The FDCPA provides the United States with several remedies for a
fraudulent transfer: “(1) avoidance of the transfer . . . to the extent necessary to satisfy the
debt to the United States; (2) a remedy [under the FDCPA] against the asset transferred
or other property of the transferee; or (3) any other relief the circumstances may require.”
28 U.S.C. § 3306(a).
92. The FDCPA provides “judgment may be entered against the first
transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made” or “any
subsequent transferee, other than a good faith transferee who took for value or any