Embed Size (px)
[…] Brown before the United States could enforce
its CAA claims.
Case 6:19-cv-01115 Document 1 Filed 06/14/19 Page 34 of 40 PageID 34
35
251. Ms. Brown is a transferee against whom the United States may recover
judgment under the FDCPA, 28 U.S.C. § 3307(b).
IX. FIFTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF
Fraudulent Transfer under Section 3304 of the FDCPA from DNS to Mr. and Mrs. Schimmack
252. The United States re-alleges Paragraphs 1 – 165 above as fully set forth
herein.
253. The United States has a “claim” for civil penalties under the CAA against
DNS within the meaning of 28 U.S.C. § 3301(3) (defining a “claim” as a “right to
payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed,
contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or
unsecured”).
254. The United States is a “creditor” within the meaning of 28 U.S.C.
§ 3301(4).
255. The United States’ claim to recover civil penalties from DNS is a “debt”
within the meaning of 28 U.S.C. § 3002(3)(B) (defining “debt” to include a penalty or
fine).