Embed Size (px)
[…] Department and/or the United States acted contrary to law and beyond their authority in granting

the NITC/DRIC a Presidential permit and in approving the Crossing Agreement. This Court also

has authority to declare that because these approvals are contrary to law and ultra vires, they are

unenforceable, and no agency of the United States may implement them or rely upon their

validity in taking any other action.

Case 1:10-cv-00476-RMC Document 105 Filed 05/29/13 Page 109 of 116

110

365. Furthermore, 5 U.S.C. § 703 provides that in the absence of special statutory

authorization for review, “the form of proceeding for judicial review” is “any applicable form of

legal action, including actions for declaratory judgments or writs of prohibition or mandatory

injunction or habeas corpus.”

366. Thus, even if and to the extent this Court accepts any claim by the State

Department that its actions in issuing a Presidential Permit for the NITC/DRIC and in approving

the Crossing Agreement are not reviewable under the APA (which they are), this Court