UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF … complaint.pdf · Case 9:16-cv-81180-KAM Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 07/01/20
[…] charge.”

89. ARA’s business practices and actions described above, including its

routine waiver of UHC of Florida plan members’ payment responsibilities, its

coordination with AKF to pay UHC of Florida plan members’ premiums, and its role in

presenting, preparing, and causing to be presented to UHC of Florida false, incomplete,

or misleading statements or information associated with United plan members’

applications for the issuance of insurance policies and subsequent insurance claims,

directly violate the provisions of Fla. Stat. § 817.234 set forth above.

90. Florida’s Anti-Kickback Statute (Fla. Stat. § 456.054) prohibits kickbacks in

the health care industry. Under the statute, the term “kickback” means “a remuneration

or payment, by or on behalf of a provider of health care services or items, to any person

as an incentive or inducement to refer patients for past or future services or items, when

the payment is not tax deductible as an ordinary and necessary expense.” Fla. Stat. §

456.054(1). The statute makes it “unlawful for any health care provider or any provider

of health care services to offer, pay, solicit, or receive a kickback, directly or indirectly,

overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind, for referring or soliciting patients.” Fla. Stat. §

456.054(2). The statute also establishes that violations of its provisions shall be

considered patient brokering and shall be punishable as provided in Florida’s Patient

Brokering Act, Fla. Stat. § 817.505.