UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF … complaint.pdf · Case 9:16-cv-81180-KAM Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 07/01/20
[…] 20

91. ARA has repeatedly violated Florida’s Anti-Kickback Statute through its

actions described above, including its practice of directly or indirectly providing

remuneration to and through AKF to solicit or obtain the referral of patients for whom

ARA can bill UHC of Florida for out-of-network treatments or services, as well as its

practice of making donations to AKF, which AKF uses to induce patients to purchase

ARA’s products.

92. Florida’s Patient Brokering Act (Fla. Stat. § 817.505 et seq.) separately

prohibits “patient brokering,” stating that “[i]t is unlawful for any person, including

any health care provider or health care facility, to . . . [o]ffer or pay any commission,

bonus, rebate, kickback, or bribe, directly or indirectly, in cash or in kind, or engage in

any split-fee arrangement, in any form whatsoever, to induce the referral of patients or

patronage to or from a health care provider or health care facility[.]”Fla. Stat. §

817.505(1)(a).

93. Fla. Stat. § 817.505(1)(b) makes it unlawful for any person to solicit or

receive any commission, bonus, rebate, kickback, or bribe, directly or indirectly, in

return for referring patients or patronage to or from a health care provider or health