UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF … complaint.pdf · Case 9:16-cv-81180-KAM Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 07/01/20
[…] Florida’s plans were never issued to these individuals in the first place.

82. As a direct result of ARA’s unlawful and fraudulent conduct, UHC of

Florida made substantial benefits payments to ARA for dialysis claims that were not

valid and would not have otherwise been payable.

ARA’s actions violate Florida statutes prohibiting insurance fraud, healthcare kickbacks, and patient brokering.

83. ARA’s conduct violates Florida statutes that prohibit insurance fraud,

health care kickbacks, and patient brokering.

84. Florida statutes (Fla. Stat. § 817.234 et seq.) prohibit insurance fraud.

85. Fla. Stat. § 817.234(1)(a)(1) states that a person commits insurance fraud if

that person “causes to be presented any written or oral statement as part of, or in

support of, a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy . . .

knowing that such statement contains . . . false, incomplete, or misleading information

concerning any fact or thing material to such claim[.]”

86. Fla. Stat. § 817.234(1)(a)(2) states that a person commits insurance fraud if

that person “[p]repares or makes any written or oral statement that is intended to be

presented to any insurer in connection with, or in support of, any claim for payment or

other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy . . . knowing that such statement contains

any false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material

to such claim[.]”

87. Fla. Stat. § 817.234(1)(a)(3) states that a person commits insurance fraud if

that person “Knowingly presents, causes to be presented, or prepares or makes with

knowledge or belief that it will be presented to any insurer, . . . any false, incomplete, or

misleading information or written or oral statement as part of, or in support of, an

Case 9:16-cv-81180-KAM Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 07/01/2016 Page 18 of 39

Page 19: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF … complaint.pdf · Case 9:16-cv-81180-KAM Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 07/01/2016 Page 4 of 39; 5 19. United brings this action

19

application for the issuance of, or the rating of, any insurance policy . . . or [k]knowingly

conceals information concerning any fact material to such application[.]”

88. Finally, Fla. Stat. § 817.234(7)(a) states that “It shall constitute a material

omission and insurance fraud . . . for any service provider, other than a hospital, to

engage in a general business practice of billing amounts as its usual and customary

charge, if such provider has agreed with the insured or intends to waive deductibles or

copayments, or does not for any other reason intend to collect the total amount of such

charge.”

89. ARA’s business practices and actions described above, including its

routine waiver of UHC of Florida plan members’ payment responsibilities, its

coordination with AKF to pay UHC of Florida plan members’ premiums, and its role in