Embed Size (px)
[…] Subclass members of the defect and repair or replace the defective AHR as well as award the
Florida Plaintiffs’ and Florida Subclass members’ attorneys’ fees; and any other just and proper
relief available under FDUTPA.
COUNT II
VIOLATION OF ARIZONA CONSUMER FRAUD ACT
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-1522
against Defendant Chrysler
on behalf of Plaintiff Minkowitz and the Arizona Subclass
162. Plaintiff Minkowitz incorporates by reference paragraphs 1 through 146 as though
fully set forth herein.
163. The Arizona Consumer Fraud Act, Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-1522, provides that
Case 0:20-cv-60432-XXXX Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 02/27/2020 Page 47 of 65
1208560
48
“[t]he act, use or employment by any person of any deception, deceptive or unfair act or practice,
fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or concealment, suppression or omission
of any material fact with intent that others rely on such concealment, suppression or omission, in
connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise whether or not any person has in
fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice.”
164. The Class Vehicles are “merchandise” within the meaning of Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann.
§ 44-1521.
165. Chrysler knew, or should have known, that the Class Vehicles contained a
dangerous defect and were likely to be dangerous when used in a reasonably foreseeable manner.