23

the wrongful death claims of all Plaintiffs added to the New York action after March 19, 2010 --

i.e. the 159 Plaintiffs added in the Sixth and Seventh Amended Complaints -- are time-barred. 2

Plaintiffs, on the contrary, argue that the appropriate limitations period under the

circumstances of this case is set forth in NY CPLR, § 213-b, which establishes a seven-year

statute of limitations for suits by crime victims, under which all claims of all New York Plaintiffs

are timely filed.3 Section 213-b provides that:

Notwithstanding any other limitation set forth in this article … an action by a crime victim, or representative of a crime victim … may be commenced to recover damages from a defendant convicted of a crime which is the subject of such action, for any injury or loss resulting therefrom within seven years of the date of the crime.

NY CPLR § 213-b. Plaintiffs argue that Section 213-b applies to this lawsuit because they are

victims of Chiquita’s crime of providing financial aid to a designated foreign terrorist

organization. In response, Chiquita claims that Section 213-b is inapplicable because the crime