• Upload
[…] evidentiary standard of the case.” In re BWX Technologies, Inc., 9 E.A.D. 61, 75-76 (EAB

2000).

The Consolidated Rules of Practice further provide:

If an accelerated decision . . . is rendered on less than all issues or claims in the proceeding, the Presiding Officer shall determine what material facts exist without substantial controversy and what material facts remain controverted. The partial accelerated decision . . . shall specify the facts which appear substantially uncontroverted, and the issues and claims upon which the hearing will proceed.” 40 C.F.R. § 22.20(b)(2).

Under 40 C.F.R. § 22.24(b) of the Consolidated Rules of Procedure, “[e]ach matter of

controversy shall be decided by the presiding Officer upon a preponderance of the evidence.”

40 C.F.R. § 22.24(b).

III. Complainant is Entitled to Partial Accelerated Decision as to Liability for Violations 1 through 12,273 of the Complaint

A. There Are No Genuine Issues of Material Fact and Complainant is Entitled to