The PQR

Attachment E NPDES PQR Checklist Companion

Draft July 2013 Page 43 of 56

equipment downtime or preventive maintenance; and (C) The permittee submitted notices as required under paragraph (m)(3) of this section. (ii) The Director may approve an anticipated bypass, after considering its adverse effects, if the Director determines that it will meet the three conditions listed above in paragraph (m)(4)(i) of this section. [§122.41(m)(4)]

One example of a less stringent permit provision would be if the permit provides, “Bypass is prohibited unless [listed criteria are met]” rather than, “Bypass is prohibited, and the Director may take enforcement action against a permittee unless [listed criteria are met].” Another example would be, if the criteria for limiting enforcement are less stringent than that used in the bypass regulation (no feasible alternatives, etc.)