Embed Size (px)
[…] Tacoma and FPL Energy Maine Hydro. FERC has expressly rejected claims related to lost tax
revenue and payments in lieu of taxes that are every similar to those posed by Butte County.
7. Butte County’s Claims For Payment In Lieu Of Taxes Are Grossly In Excess Of Any Amount It Could Have Expected From The Government.
Even if the Commission were to grant Butte County’s request that DWR be ordered to
make PILOT payments, Butte County’s claims therefor are grossly in excess of any amount
Butte County could have expected to receive from the government.
77 See 16 U.S.C. § 800 (2000) (“In issuing preliminary permits hereunder or original licenses where no
preliminary permit has been issued, the Commission shall give preference to applications therefor by States and municipalities, provided the plans for the same are deemed by the Commission equally well adapted ... to conserve and utilize in the public interest the water resources of the region”).
78 Butte County Comments, p. 10.79 FPL Energy Maine Hydro, LLC, 106 FERC ¶ 61,038, at P 58 (2004).
27
As discussed at length above, the PILOT concept is not applicable to Butte County, and
no evidence has been provided by Butte County to support of any mandate on DWR to make
such payments.