failed to file FBARs with respect to the ac-

counts at issue by the preponderance of the ev-

idence.

III. THE UNITED STATES HAS PROVEN,

BY A PREPONDERANCE OF THE EVI-

DENCE, EACH OF THE ELEMENTS OF

THE ASSESSED CIVIL FBAR PENAL-

TIES.

a. Jon McBride is a citizen of the United

States.

There is no dispute that Jon McBride is a

citizen of the United States. Findings of Fact,

supra, ("FOF"), ¶ 1.

b. Jon McBride had a financial interest in

the accounts at issue.

McBride had a "financial interest" in the

Drehpunkt, Lombard, TD Evergreen, and

Global Securities accounts. Pursuant to 31

C.F.R. § 103.24(a) (2001), individuals must

disclose "a financial interest in, or signature or

other authority over, a bank, securities or other

financial account." The Drehpunkt and Lom-

bard accounts were bank accounts, and the TD

Evergreen and Global Securities accounts were

securities accounts. FOF, ¶ 51, 54, 101, 111.

Unfortunately, Section 103.24(a) does not clar-

ify what constitutes a "financial interest."