counts. However, because it is irrelevant that

McBride "may have believed he was legally

justified in withholding such information[,]

[t]he only question that remains is whether the

law required [*1214] its disclosure." Lefcourt,

125 F.3d at 83. Here, the FBAR requirements

did require that McBride disclose his interests

in the foreign accounts during both the 2000

and the 2001 [**75] tax years. As a result,

McBride's failure to do so was willful.

g. The amounts of the assessed FBAR penal-

ties are proper.

As it existed prior to an amendment that

took effect in 2004, Section 5321(a)(5)(B)(ii)

authorized penalties of "(I) an amount (not to

exceed $100,000) equal to the balance in the

account at the time of the violation; or (II)

$25,000." The penalties at issue were assessed

against McBride in the amount of $200,000 -

$100,000 for 2000, and $100,000 for 2001. See

FOF ¶¶ 163, 164. These penalties were justified

under Section 5321(a)(5)(B)(ii)(I) because the

foreign bank accounts each had balances of at