McBride had a financial interest in, or signato-

ry [**36] or other authority over, a bank, se-

curities or other financial account during 2000

and 2001; (c) the bank, securities or other fi-

nancial account had a balance that exceeded

$10,000 during 2000 and 2001; (d) the bank,

securities or other financial account was in a

foreign country; (e) McBride failed to disclose

the bank, securities or other financial account;

(f) the failure to report was willful; and (g) the

amounts of the penalties were proper.

II. BURDEN OF PROOF

The statute at issue, 31 U.S.C. § 5321(b)(2),

permits the Secretary of Treasury to "com-

mence a civil action to recover a civil penalty

assessed under subsection (a) . . . ." The statute

does not specify the legal standard to be ap-

plied by courts in such an action. The one dis-

trict court that has directly addressed the ques-

tion of the burden of proof in a civil FBAR

penalty case, United States v. Williams, con-