Embed Size (px)
[…] or inactions of those officers, employees and agents at least to the extent thatsuch knowledge, actions or inactions relate to the conduct of the corporation's

    business. A person need not be an employee of a corporation to be its agent.

    Anyone authorized to act for the corporation is its agent with respect to matters

    of the type for which such authority is given. Consequently, a corporation is

    liable for the acts of its agents as long as those acts are within the scope of the

    authority given to that agent.

    Section 3008(d) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6928(d), provides that:

    Any person who--

    (1) knowingly transports or causes to be transported any hazardous waste

    identified or listed under this subchapter to a facility which does not have a

    permit under this subchapter or pursuant to title I of the Marine Protection,

    Research, and Sanctuaries Act (86 Stat. 1052)

    (2) knowingly treats, stores, or disposes of any hazardous waste identified orlisted under this subchapter--

    (A) without a permit under this subchapter or pursuant to title I of the Marine

    4

    5

    6

  • 7/26/2019 United States v. MacDonald & Watson Waste Oil Company, United States of America v. Narragansett Improvement

    30/37

    Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act (86 Stat. 1052); or

    (B) in knowing violation of any