Embed Size (px)
[…] without a permit, under Sec. 6928(d)(2)(A). See note 6, supra. They now argue

    that their convictions were illegal because NIC did in fact have a Rhode IslandRCRA permit, albeit one that did not allow disposal into its facility of toluene-

    contaminated soil. NIC's permit, instead, authorized acceptance of liquid RCRA

    hazardous wastes and non-hazardous solids, such as petroleum-contaminated

    solid materials. While NIC's permit, therefore, provided no authority to dispose

    of the hazardous waste in question, appellants contend they did not violate

    either prong of Sec. 6928(d) because the statute only penalizes transportation

    "to a facility which does not have a permit under this subchapter," and disposal

    "without a permit under this subchapter."

    32 We find this argument entirely unpersuasive. Subsections (d)(1) and (d)(2)(A)

    both penalize unpermitted transportation and disposal of "any hazardous waste