Embed Size (px)
[…] charged interpretation of the statute, and that the ambiguity should be resolved

    in favor of lenity. Public welfare statutes, however, are not to be construed

    narrowly but rather to effectuate the regulatory purpose. United States v.

    Johnson & Towers, Inc., 741 F.2d at 666, and cases cited. We hold that

    appellants were properly indicted under subsection (d)(1) and subsection (d)(2)

    (A) for the conduct charged.

    53

    54 D'Allesandro, the President and owner of MacDonald & Watson, contends that

    his conviction under RCRA, Sec. 3008(d)(1), 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6928(d)(1), must

    be vacated because the district court incorrectly charged the jury regarding the

    element of knowledge in the case of a corporate officer.12Section 3008(d)(1)

    penalizes "Any person who.... (1) knowingly transports or causes to be

    transported any hazardous waste identified or listed under this subchapter.... to a

    facility which does not have a permit....". (Emphasis supplied.) In his closing,

    the prosecutor conceded that the government had "no direct evidence that

  • 7/26/2019 United States v. MacDonald & Watson Waste Oil Company, United States of America v. Narragansett Improvement

    17/37